Rechytsa i
Village · Brest

Rechytsa

Belarus

Local time
03:07 AM
Population
—
Elevation
112 m
Best time to go
Jun–Aug
Go score 77/100
Main airport
BQT
200 km
Time zone
UTC+3
Europe/Minsk
At a glance

The best months to visit are June–August.

July is the hottest month, with highs around 23°C (74°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around -7°C (19°F).

The wettest month is July, with rain on about 15 days.

June is the sunniest month, with about 8.1 hours of sunshine a day.

Weather

16-day forecast

Rechytsa weather forecast

This data is temporarily unavailable.

European AQI23Fair
PM2.56.6
PM107.2
NO₂2.4
O₃24
Pollen
Alder 0Birch 0Grass 0Mugwort 0Olive 0Ragweed 0
Climate

Best time to visit Rechytsa

Average conditions per month from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goJune–August
-10°0°10°20°30° 050100 mm Jan · 36 mmFeb · 31 mmMar · 31 mmApr · 40 mmMay · 57 mmJun · 83 mmJul · 84 mmAug · 59 mmSep · 52 mmOct · 46 mmNov · 43 mmDec · 42 mm -2°0°5°13°19°22°23°23°18°12°5°0° -7°-7°-3°2°7°11°12°12°7°3°-1°-5° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-2°0°5°13°19°22°23°23°18°12°5°0°
Average low-7°-7°-3°2°7°11°12°12°7°3°-1°-5°
Rainfall (mm)363131405783845952464342
Rain days988101314151312121111
Sunshine per day (h)1.62.445.87.78.17.97.45.63.61.61
Daylight (h)8.39.911.713.815.616.716.214.612.610.58.77.8
Humidity (%)858378716972737578828788
Wind (km/h)1413131211109911121413
Go score69134066737377593553

The go score (0–100) rewards daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, sunshine and few rainy days.

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Rechytsa
Practical

Rechytsa: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices — everything to know before you go.

Power plugs
CF
Voltage
220 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Belarusian Ruble

BYN · Br

Languages
Belarusian, Russian
Calling code
+375
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
4
Do not travelUS travel advisory
Advises against all travelUK travel advice · Sep 10, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantBYN 21.00≈ $6.90
  • CappuccinoBYN 5.80≈ $1.90
  • Beer (0.5 l)BYN 8.20≈ $2.70
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)BYN 2.70≈ $0.90
  • Taxi, 5 kmBYN 14.00≈ $4.70
  • Public transport ticketBYN 2.80≈ $0.90
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightBYN 205≈ $67.00

Estimated from Belarus’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 28% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Nov 7October Revolution Day
  • Dec 25Catholic Christmas Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
  • Jan 2New Year's Day
  • Jan 7Christmas Day (Orthodox)
Earthquake history

No earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km since 1975.

Map

How to get to Rechytsa

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Rechytsa

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Rechytsa
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Wildlife around here

The most-recorded species within 25 km, with their seasonality.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Rechytsa?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Rechytsa is June–August.

What is the weather like in Rechytsa in October?

In October, Rechytsa averages a high of 12°C (53°F) and a low of 3°C (38°F), with 46 mm of rain on about 12 days.

What is the rainiest month in Rechytsa?

July, with rain on about 15 days.

What is the nearest airport to Rechytsa?

Brest International Airport (BQT), about 200 km away.

What power plugs are used in Belarus?

Plug types C, F, 220 V.

What currency is used in Belarus?

Belarusian Ruble (BYN).

What is the emergency number in Belarus?

102.

Is Belarus safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Do not travel. UK travel advice: Advises against all travel.

What time zone is Rechytsa in?

Europe/Minsk (UTC+3).