Village · Central District

Maapi

Botswana

Now
22°
Local time
02:41 AM
Population
1.3K
Elevation
938 m
Best time to go
May–Aug
Go score 100/100
Main airport
FRW
178 km
Time zone
UTC+2
Africa/Gaborone
At a glance

The best months to visit are May–August.

January is the hottest month, with highs around 32°C (90°F).

July is the coldest month, with lows around 5°C (40°F).

The wettest month is January, with rain on about 8 days.

August is the sunniest month, with about 9.7 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 27% of places in Botswana.

Weather

16-day forecast

Maapi weather forecast
22°
Clear sky
Feels like
19°
Humidity
27%
Wind
11 km/h NE
Gusts
21 km/h
Cloud cover
0%
Pressure
1017 hPa
UV index
9
Sunrise / Sunset
05:36 / 18:15

Next 48 hours

22° 01 20° 04 23° 07 29° 10 33° 13 33° 16 26° 19 24° 22 23° 01 20° 04 23° 07 31° 10 35° 13 34° 16 27° 19 25° 22
Today
Oct 17
Clear sky
34°19°
0% 15 NE
Tomorrow
Oct 18
Clear sky
35°19°
0% 15 NE
Mon
Oct 19
Mainly clear
38°22°
0% 27 NW
Tue
Oct 20
Clear sky
34°17°
0% 16 S
Wed
Oct 21
Mainly clear
35°18°
6% 15 NE
Thu
Oct 22
Partly cloudy
39°22°
1% 17 W
Fri
Oct 23
Clear sky
38°24°
4% 19 E
Sat
Oct 24
Overcast
29°22°
4% 24 NE
Sun
Oct 25
Overcast
30°20°
1% 24 NE
Mon
Oct 26
Mainly clear
35°20°
14% 10 NE
Tue
Oct 27
Clear sky
35°24°
29% 16 NE
Wed
Oct 28
Clear sky
33°21°
20% 16 NE
Thu
Oct 29
Overcast
38°23°
14% 12 N
Fri
Oct 30
Overcast
38°24°
9% 14 E
Sat
Oct 31
Clear sky
40°25°
20% 21 E
Sun
Nov 1
Overcast
——
18% 0
European AQI27Fair
PM2.50.7
PM100.7
NO₂2.1
O₃73
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Climate

Best time to visit Maapi

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goMay–August
0°9°18°26°35° 050100 mm Jan · 76 mmFeb · 70 mmMar · 47 mmApr · 23 mmMay · 6 mmJun · 2 mmJul · 2 mmAug · 1 mmSep · 7 mmOct · 28 mmNov · 57 mmDec · 69 mm 32°31°30°28°26°23°23°26°30°32°32°32° 20°19°18°14°9°5°5°7°12°16°19°19° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high32°31°30°28°26°23°23°26°30°32°32°32°
Average low20°19°18°14°9°5°5°7°12°16°19°19°
Rainfall (mm)7670472362217285769
Rain days875411012578
Sunshine per day (h)8.58.48.48.49.18.89.49.79.58.98.48.1
Daylight (h)13.412.912.311.61110.710.911.31212.713.213.5
Humidity (%)556058565250484442445154
Wind (km/h)655444457876
Go score5763749110010010010084676057

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Activities

What to do in Maapi, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Maapi, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks FairFairFairFairGoodGoodGoodGoodFairFairFairFair
Hiking PoorPoorPoorFairFairGoodGoodFairPoorPoorPoorPoor
Photography & sunsets FairGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGood

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Maapi
Practical

Maapi: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
DG
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the left
Currency

Botswanan Pula

BWP · P

Languages
English, Tswana
Calling code
+267
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Jun 1, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantBWP 130≈ $9.50
  • CappuccinoBWP 34.00≈ $2.50
  • Beer (0.5 l)BWP 48.00≈ $3.60
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)BWP 15.00≈ $1.10
  • Taxi, 5 kmBWP 89.00≈ $6.60
  • Public transport ticketBWP 17.00≈ $1.30
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightBWP 1,150≈ $86.00

Estimated from Botswana’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 39% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Dec 26St. Stephen's Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
05:36
Sunset
18:15
Daylight today
12.7 h
Local time in Maapi
Earthquake history

No earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km since 1975.

Map

How to get to Maapi

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Maapi

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Maapi
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Wildlife around here

The species recorded most often within 25 km, and the months they’re seen.

Get this widget

Climate in Maapi

Add a free climate card for Maapi to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Preview

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Maapi?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Maapi is May–August.

What is the weather like in Maapi in October?

In October, Maapi averages a high of 32°C (89°F) and a low of 16°C (62°F), with 28 mm of rain on about 5 days.

What is the rainiest month in Maapi?

January, with rain on about 8 days.

What is the nearest airport to Maapi?

Phillip Gaonwe Matante International Airport (FRW), about 178 km away.

What power plugs are used in Botswana?

Plug types D, G, at 230 V.

What currency is used in Botswana?

Botswanan Pula (BWP).

Is Botswana safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Exercise increased caution. UK travel advice: No travel warnings.

What time zone is Maapi in?

Africa/Gaborone (UTC+2).

What is the population of Maapi?

About 1,275.