Athens i
Capital city · Attica

Athens

Nomarchía Athínas · Greece

Now
13°
Sea temperature
23°
Local time
11:03 PM
Population
664K
GeoNames
Elevation
70 m
Best time to go
Jun, Sep
Go score 100/100
Sea temperature
26°
August
Main airport
ATH
20 km
Time zone
UTC+3
Europe/Athens
At a glance

Athens is the capital and largest city of Greece. A significant coastal urban area in the Mediterranean, Athens is also the capital of the Attica region and is the southernmost capital on the European mainland. With its urban area's population numbering over 3.6 million, it is the eighth-largest urban area in the European Union (EU). The Municipality of Athens, which constitutes a small administrative unit of the entire urban area, had a population of 643,452 in 2021, within its official limits, and a land area of 38.96 square kilometres. Athens joined the UNESCO Global Network of Learning Cities in 2016.

Read more — Wikipedia

The best months to visit are June and September.

The sea is warmest in August, at about 26°C (79°F).

Swimming season (water ≥ 21 °C): June–October.

July is the hottest month, with highs around 33°C (91°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around 7°C (44°F).

The wettest month is December, with rain on about 10 days.

July is the sunniest month, with about 12.4 hours of sunshine a day.

in October, it is warmer than 84% of places in Greece.

Weather

16-day forecast

Athens weather forecast
13°
Overcast
Feels like
12°
Humidity
74%
Wind
6 km/h NE
Gusts
13 km/h
Cloud cover
100%
Pressure
1020 hPa
UV index
5
Sunrise / Sunset
07:33 / 18:47

Next 48 hours

13° 22 11° 01 10° 04 10° 07 15° 10 20° 13 19° 16 15° 19 14° 22 70% 12° 01 95% 12° 04 73% 11° 07 45% 13° 10 17° 13 17° 16 14° 19
Today
Oct 15
Overcast
20°12°
0% 12 N
Tomorrow
Oct 16
Overcast
20°10°
93% 13 NE
Sat
Oct 17
Light rain
17°9°
95% 6.4 mm 11 N
Sun
Oct 18
Overcast
20°7°
0% 10 NE
Mon
Oct 19
Partly cloudy
22°10°
0% 9 E
Tue
Oct 20
Fog
23°12°
0% 9 E
Wed
Oct 21
Fog
22°12°
11% 8 E
Thu
Oct 22
Overcast
22°16°
18% 11 NE
Fri
Oct 23
Overcast
23°14°
20% 7 N
Sat
Oct 24
Overcast
22°14°
24% 8 N
Sun
Oct 25
Light drizzle
21°16°
11% 0.6 mm 11 NE
Mon
Oct 26
Light drizzle
22°13°
17% 0.6 mm 6 NW
Tue
Oct 27
Light drizzle
22°13°
17% 0.6 mm 6 N
Wed
Oct 28
Mainly clear
22°12°
13% 7 N
Thu
Oct 29
Clear sky
21°12°
5% 9 N
Fri
Oct 30
Partly cloudy
22°10°
13% 10 N
European AQI65Poor
PM2.515.4
PM1025.8
NO₂70.8
O₃8
Pollen
Alder 0Birch 0Grass 0Mugwort 0Olive 0Ragweed 0
Climate

Best time to visit Athens

Average conditions per month from long-term climate normals (WorldClim 1970–2000, CRU 1961–1990, NOAA OISST 1991–2020).

Best time to goJune and September
0°9°18°26°35° 050100 mm Jan · 48 mmFeb · 49 mmMar · 53 mmApr · 31 mmMay · 17 mmJun · 8 mmJul · 7 mmAug · 7 mmSep · 9 mmOct · 45 mmNov · 61 mmDec · 66 mm 13°13°16°20°25°30°33°32°29°23°18°14° 7°7°8°11°16°20°23°23°19°15°11°8° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Sea temperature Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high13°13°16°20°25°30°33°32°29°23°18°14°
Average low7°7°8°11°16°20°23°23°19°15°11°8°
Sea temperature15°15°15°16°19°22°25°26°25°23°20°17°
Rainfall (mm)48495331178779456166
Rain days9988421226910
Sunshine per day (h)4.356.17.99.711.512.411.69.66.95.24.3
Daylight (h)9.810.711.813.114.214.814.513.612.411.110.19.5
Humidity (%)737269635851474856667374
Wind (km/h)999878998989
Go score47496080941008992100916851

The go score (0–100) rewards daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, sunshine and few rainy days.

Tourist density

Athens: tourist crowds by month

How busy it gets through the year — and the months with good weather and fewer visitors.

Tourist density
Extreme
#1 in Greece
International visitors a year
5.73M
2018
Visitors per resident
8.6
Busiest months
July–August
Quietest months
November–March
Sweet spot
May–June and September–October
Good weather, fewer crowds
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy ★ Sweet spot

When people plan their trip

Monthly readership of the travel guide — people read up a few weeks before they travel.

Monthly level: nights spent in tourist accommodation nationwide (Eurostat). Visitors: Euromonitor International, 2018. Wikivoyage (Wikimedia Pageviews).

Sea

Athens: sea water temperature

Water temperature details
Water temperature today
23°C (73°F)
How it feels: pleasant

Wave height: 0.1 m

Swimming season

June–October

Thu23°
Fri23°
Sat23°
Sun23°
Mon23°
Tue23°
Wed23°

Average sea temperature by month

21°C 15° Jan 15° Feb 15° Mar 16° Apr 19° May 22° Jun 25° Jul 26° Aug 25° Sep 23° Oct 20° Nov 17° Dec

Nearby beaches & coastal towns

Wikivoyage

Athens travel guide

What to see, do, eat and where to stay — from the Wikivoyage community.

Athens (Greek: el Αθήνα, Athína) is the capital city of Greece with a metropolitan population of 3.6 million inhabitants (2025) based on ELSTAT Census but with undocumented population it reaches 5.2 million. It was a major cultural, political and religious centre of Classical Greece, a place that deeply influenced the course of Western civilization. Don't come expecting a philosopher's theme park; contemporary Athens is the graffiti-coated, fast-beating urban heart of the country, where modern Greek culture, business and social life flourish amidst ancient monuments.

Ancient Athens According to mythology, the Greek Gods Poseidon and Athena wanted to claim the city for their own. To persuade the people to accept them, they granted gifts. Poseidon struck his spear into the ground and produced running water. Athena gave the city olive trees, which provide food and economic prosperity through trade. The people were then asked to vote for the Gods, and Athena won by a single vote, resulting in the city bearing her name. The first pre-historic settlements were constructed in 3000 BCE around the hill of Acropolis. According to legend the King of Athens, Theseus, unified the ten tribes of early Athens into one kingdom in around 1230 BCE. This process of synoikismos (el συνοικισμός) – bringing together in one home – created the largest and wealthiest state on the Greek mainland, but it also created a larger class of people excluded from political life by the nobility. By the 7th century BCE, social unrest had become widespread, and the Areopagus appointed Draco to draft a strict new law code (hence "draconian"). Still, the Draconian laws were a big advancement, as they codified crime and punishment unlike the previous arbitrary judgments of the rulers. When Draco's system failed, they appointed Solon, with a mandate to create a new constitution (594 BCE). This was the great beginning of a new social revolution, which was the result of the democracy under Cleisthenes (508 BCE).

Text from Wikivoyage, CC BY-SA 4.0. Edit or improve it on Wikivoyage. · DE, EN, ES, FR, IT, JA, NL, PL, PT, RU, TR

Wikidata

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km — from Wikidata.

Things to do in Athens
Practical

Athens: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices — everything to know before you go.

Power plugs
CF
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Euro

EUR · €

1 USD ≈ 0.892 EUR

Languages
Greek
Calling code
+30
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
1
Exercise normal precautionsUS State Department
No travel warningsUK Foreign Office · Aug 11, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurant€13.00≈ $15.00
  • Cappuccino€3.20≈ $3.60
  • Beer (0.5 l)€4.80≈ $5.30
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)€1.50≈ $1.60
  • Taxi, 5 km€9.60≈ $11.00
  • Public transport ticket€1.80≈ $2.00
  • Mid-range hotel, per night€110≈ $125

Estimated from Greece’s consumer price level (World Bank) — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 66% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Oct 28Ochi Day
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Dec 26St. Stephen's Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
  • Jan 6Epiphany
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
07:33
Sunset
18:47
Daylight today
11.1 h
Local time in Athens
Earthquake history

24 earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km in the last 51 years.

Strongest: M6.7 (1981).

USGS

Map

How to get to Athens

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Athens

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Athens
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Population history

Wikidata · 1856–2021
0220.5K440.9K661.4K881.9K 190019502000 1856: 30,9691861: 41,2981951: 565,0841991: 816,5562001: 789,1662011: 664,0462021: 643,452
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Athens?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Athens is June and September.

What is the weather like in Athens in October?

In October, Athens averages a high of 23°C (73°F) and a low of 15°C (59°F), with 45 mm of rain on about 6 days.

How warm is the sea in Athens?

The sea is warmest in August (about 26°C (79°F)). Swimming season: June–October.

What is the rainiest month in Athens?

December, with rain on about 10 days.

What is the nearest airport to Athens?

Athens Eleftherios Venizelos International Airport (ATH), about 20 km away.

What power plugs are used in Greece?

Plug types C, F, 230 V.

What currency is used in Greece?

Euro (EUR).

What is the emergency number in Greece?

112.

Is Greece safe to visit?

US State Department: Exercise normal precautions. UK Foreign Office: No travel warnings.

When is Athens most crowded?

The busiest months are July–August.

When is Athens least crowded?

The quietest months are November–March.

When is the best time to visit Athens without the crowds?

May–June and September–October: good weather with fewer visitors than in peak season.

How many tourists visit Athens?

About 5.73M international visitors a year (2018).

What time zone is Athens in?

Europe/Athens (UTC+3).

What is the population of Athens?

About 664,046.