Bugat i
Mountain town · Bulgan

Bugat

Mongolia

Now
-4°
Local time
09:44 AM
Population
—
Elevation
1,249 m
Best time to go
Jun
Go score 69/100
Main airport
UGA
27 km
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
At a glance

Bugat is a sum (district) of Bulgan Province in northern Mongolia. In 2009, its population is 1,890.

Read more

The best months to visit are June.

July is the hottest month, with highs around 20°C (69°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around -27°C (-17°F).

The wettest month is July, with rain on about 18 days.

June is the sunniest month, with about 9.4 hours of sunshine a day.

in October, it is warmer than 26% of places in Mongolia.

Weather

16-day forecast

Bugat weather forecast
-4°
Snow
Feels like
-10°
Humidity
89%
Wind
16 km/h N
Gusts
33 km/h
Cloud cover
100%
Pressure
1022 hPa
UV index
2
Sunrise / Sunset
07:26 / 18:14

Next 48 hours

-4° 09 99% -4° 12 100% -3° 15 92% -5° 18 64% -7° 21 21% -10° 00 -12° 03 -12° 06 -10° 09 -3° 12 -2° 15 -5° 18 -10° 21 -11° 00 -12° 03 -12° 06
Today
Oct 16
Snow
-3°-10°
100% 9.0 mm 19 NE
Tomorrow
Oct 17
Fog
-2°-12°
0% 11 W
Sun
Oct 18
Overcast
0°-12°
8% 8 W
Mon
Oct 19
Light snow
-3°-11°
8% 0.3 mm 12 NW
Tue
Oct 20
Partly cloudy
-1°-12°
0% 11 W
Wed
Oct 21
Partly cloudy
7°-11°
2% 6 SW
Thu
Oct 22
Overcast
3°-6°
7% 17 W
Fri
Oct 23
Overcast
0°-8°
14% 16 W
Sat
Oct 24
Partly cloudy
0°-9°
5% 10 W
Sun
Oct 25
Clear sky
-2°-11°
12% 16 W
Mon
Oct 26
Overcast
0°-11°
6% 10 W
Tue
Oct 27
Overcast
-1°-12°
6% 9 W
Wed
Oct 28
Light snow
-8°-20°
10% 3.0 mm 10 SE
Thu
Oct 29
Snow showers
-11°-22°
18% 1.2 mm 10 NW
Fri
Oct 30
Partly cloudy
-5°-22°
4% 15 W
Sat
Oct 31
Overcast
4°-8°
10% 7 SW
European AQI23Fair
PM2.52.4
PM103.3
NO₂0.5
O₃65
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Climate

Best time to visit Bugat

Average conditions per month from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goJune
-30°-16°-2°11°25° 075150 mm Jan · 2 mmFeb · 2 mmMar · 5 mmApr · 14 mmMay · 24 mmJun · 68 mmJul · 108 mmAug · 84 mmSep · 39 mmOct · 10 mmNov · 5 mmDec · 3 mm -13°-9°-2°8°16°20°20°19°14°6°-4°-11° -27°-26°-18°-7°0°5°8°6°-1°-9°-18°-24° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-13°-9°-2°8°16°20°20°19°14°6°-4°-11°
Average low-27°-26°-18°-7°0°5°8°6°-1°-9°-18°-24°
Rainfall (mm)22514246810884391053
Rain days111461318169311
Sunshine per day (h)5.67.18.18.49.39.48.58.2875.74.9
Daylight (h)8.610.111.713.615.316.215.814.412.510.798.2
Humidity (%)767358484857676762596778
Wind (km/h)56911118767766
Go score363937355869636251323434

The go score (0–100) rewards daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, sunshine and few rainy days.

Tourist density

Bugat: tourist crowds by month

How busy it gets through the year — and the months with good weather and fewer visitors.

Tourist density
Low
Busiest months
June–July
Quietest months
October–January and March–April
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Bugat

No data for this location.

Practical

Bugat: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices — everything to know before you go.

Power plugs
CE
Voltage
220 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Mongolian Tugrik

MNT · ₮

Languages
Mongolian
Calling code
+976
Safety & travel advice
1
Exercise normal precautionsUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Aug 7, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantMNT 29,000≈ $8.20
  • CappuccinoMNT 7,750≈ $2.20
  • Beer (0.5 l)MNT 11,050≈ $3.10
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)MNT 3,600≈ $1.00
  • Taxi, 5 kmMNT 19,950≈ $5.60
  • Public transport ticketMNT 3,800≈ $1.10
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightMNT 270,900≈ $76.00

Estimated from Mongolia’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 33% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Nov 26Republic Day
  • Dec 29Independence Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
07:26
Sunset
18:14
Daylight today
10.7 h
Local time in Bugat
Earthquake history

1 earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km in the last 51 years.

Strongest: M5 (1981).

Map

How to get to Bugat

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Bugat

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Bugat
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Wildlife around here

The most-recorded species within 25 km, with their seasonality.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Bugat?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Bugat is June.

What is the weather like in Bugat in October?

In October, Bugat averages a high of 6°C (43°F) and a low of -9°C (16°F), with 10 mm of rain on about 3 days.

What is the rainiest month in Bugat?

July, with rain on about 18 days.

What is the nearest airport to Bugat?

Bulgan Airport (UGA), about 27 km away.

What power plugs are used in Mongolia?

Plug types C, E, 220 V.

What currency is used in Mongolia?

Mongolian Tugrik (MNT).

Is Mongolia safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Exercise normal precautions. UK travel advice: No travel warnings.

When is Bugat most crowded?

The busiest months are June–July.

When is Bugat least crowded?

The quietest months are October–January and March–April.

What time zone is Bugat in?

Asia/Ulaanbaatar (UTC+8).