Village · Central District

Mogapi

Botswana

Now
24°
Local time
07:17 AM
Population
1.9K
Elevation
921 m
Best time to go
May–Aug
Go score 100/100
Main airport
FRW
135 km
Time zone
UTC+2
Africa/Gaborone
At a glance

Mogapi is a village in Central District of Botswana. The village is located 47 km south of Selebi-Phikwe and is less than 100 km from the border with South Africa. The population was 1,814 at the 2001 census.

Read more — Wikipedia

The best months to visit are May–August.

November is the hottest month, with highs around 32°C (90°F).

July is the coldest month, with lows around 7°C (44°F).

The wettest month is January, with rain on about 9 days.

September is the sunniest month, with about 9.7 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 42% of places in Botswana.

Weather

16-day forecast

Mogapi weather forecast
24°
Clear sky
Feels like
22°
Humidity
29%
Wind
4 km/h N
Gusts
12 km/h
Cloud cover
0%
Pressure
1016 hPa
UV index
0 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
05:34 / 18:13

Next 48 hours

24° 07 32° 10 35° 13 35° 16 30° 19 26° 22 23° 01 20° 04 25° 07 33° 10 38° 13 37° 16 33° 19 29° 22 24° 01 20° 04
Today
Oct 18
Clear sky
36°19°
0% 15 NE
Tomorrow
Oct 19
Overcast
39°20°
0% 26 NW
Tue
Oct 20
Clear sky
34°20°
0% 29 S
Wed
Oct 21
Mainly clear
35°18°
0% 18 E
Thu
Oct 22
Clear sky
39°21°
0% 16 N
Fri
Oct 23
Mainly clear
35°22°
4% 31 E
Sat
Oct 24
Overcast
27°19°
2% 31 E
Sun
Oct 25
Clear sky
33°19°
0% 18 NE
Mon
Oct 26
Clear sky
35°22°
4% 18 E
Tue
Oct 27
Light drizzle
29°21°
12% 1.0 mm 27 E
Wed
Oct 28
Mainly clear
27°19°
5% 27 E
Thu
Oct 29
Clear sky
30°19°
4% 20 E
Fri
Oct 30
Clear sky
33°21°
14% 19 E
Sat
Oct 31
Clear sky
32°21°
12% 20 NE
Sun
Nov 1
Mainly clear
31°20°
6% 30 E
Mon
Nov 2
Mainly clear
29°18°
6% 31 E
European AQI20Good
PM2.50.4
PM100.4
NO₂2.9
O₃60
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Mogapi

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goMay–August
0°9°18°26°35° 050100 mm Jan · 81 mmFeb · 65 mmMar · 45 mmApr · 26 mmMay · 5 mmJun · 2 mmJul · 2 mmAug · 1 mmSep · 7 mmOct · 28 mmNov · 52 mmDec · 69 mm 32°32°31°28°27°24°24°27°30°32°32°32° 21°20°19°15°11°7°7°10°14°18°20°20° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high32°32°31°28°27°24°24°27°30°32°32°32°
Average low21°20°19°15°11°7°7°10°14°18°20°20°
Rainfall (mm)8165452652217285269
Rain days975411012478
Sunshine per day (h)8.68.48.48.59.28.89.49.69.798.48.2
Daylight (h)13.412.912.311.611.110.810.911.41212.713.213.5
Humidity (%)616564636058565148495659
Wind (km/h)766544568987
Go score5761708810010010010078665857

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Updated: About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Mogapi, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Mogapi, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks FairFairFairFairGoodGoodGoodGoodFairFairFairFair
Hiking PoorPoorPoorPoorFairFairGoodFairPoorPoorPoorPoor
Photography & sunsets FairGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGood

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.
Tourist density

Mogapi: tourist crowds by month

How busy it gets through the year — and the months with good weather and fewer visitors.

Tourist density
Low
#11 in Botswana
Busiest months
May–August
Quietest months
November–February
Sweet spot
April
Good weather, fewer crowds
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy ★ Sweet spot

Best value months

Good weather, fewer visitors, usually lower prices.

February

  • Feb61

An estimate: months with a go score of 60 or more and below-average tourist numbers.

Updated: About this data: Crowds & prices

Mogapi travel guide

What to see, do and eat, and where to stay — from an open, community-written travel guide.

Guide available in Polish

Mogapi lies in Central District, Botswana. By our climate data, the best time to visit is May–August. The warmest month is November, with average highs of 32°C (90°F).

Read the travel guide on Wikivoyage (in Polish)

About this data: Places, guides & photos

CC BY-SA 4.0

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Mogapi

No data for this location.

Practical

Mogapi: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
DG
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the left
Currency

Botswanan Pula

BWP · P

Languages
English, Tswana
Calling code
+267
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Jun 1, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantBWP 130≈ $9.50
  • CappuccinoBWP 34.00≈ $2.50
  • Beer (0.5 l)BWP 48.00≈ $3.60
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)BWP 15.00≈ $1.10
  • Taxi, 5 kmBWP 89.00≈ $6.60
  • Public transport ticketBWP 17.00≈ $1.30
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightBWP 1,150≈ $86.00

Estimated from Botswana’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 39% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Dec 26St. Stephen's Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
05:34
Sunset
18:13
Daylight today
12.7 h
Local time in Mogapi
Earthquake history

No earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km since 1975.

Map

How to get to Mogapi

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Mogapi

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Mogapi
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Get this widget

Climate in Mogapi

Add a free climate card for Mogapi to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Mogapi?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Mogapi is May–August.

What is the weather like in Mogapi in October?

In October, Mogapi averages a high of 32°C (90°F) and a low of 18°C (64°F), with 28 mm of rain on about 4 days.

What is the rainiest month in Mogapi?

January, with rain on about 9 days.

What is the nearest airport to Mogapi?

Phillip Gaonwe Matante International Airport (FRW), about 135 km away.

What power plugs are used in Botswana?

Plug types D, G, at 230 V.

What currency is used in Botswana?

Botswanan Pula (BWP).

Is Botswana safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Exercise increased caution. UK travel advice: No travel warnings.

When is Mogapi most crowded?

The busiest months are May–August.

When is Mogapi least crowded?

The quietest months are November–February.

When is the best time to visit Mogapi without the crowds?

April: good weather with fewer visitors than in peak season.

What time zone is Mogapi in?

Africa/Gaborone (UTC+2).

What is the population of Mogapi?

About 1,917.