Iwate i
Japan

Iwate

35 places · 1.3M · 24 districts

Iwate Prefecture is a prefecture of Japan located in the Tōhoku region of Honshu. It is the second-largest Japanese prefecture at 15,275 square kilometres (5,898 sq mi), with a population of 1,165,886. Iwate Prefecture borders Aomori Prefecture to the north, Akita Prefecture to the west, and Miyagi Prefecture to the south. Read more

Go score

When to go in Iwate: month-by-month

Go score by month for the main destinations — green means great weather.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Morioka45936586463566450213
Ichinoseki66936566263596350255
Ōshū66833556262606349235
Hanamaki55835576363566450234
Kitakami55835576363576350234
Mizusawa55936586363576351244
Takizawa45632546363626446183
Miyako8811365456626463523010
Kamaishi8810355356626463523010
Ōfunato881033525762646351299
Kuji76733505363646449246
Hizume56733556363616348214

Nearest airports

Districts & places

Morioka Shi1 places · 290.7K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Morioka290,700138 mJune50
Ichinoseki-shi1 places · 114.5K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Ichinoseki114,47630 mJuly50
Ōshū Shi2 places · 174.2K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Ōshū112,93736 mSeptember49
Mizusawa61,28164 mJune51
Hanamaki Shi1 places · 94.7K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Hanamaki94,69177 mSeptember50
Kitakami Shi1 places · 93K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Kitakami93,04563 mJune50
Takizawa-shi1 places · 55.6K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Takizawa55,579262 mSeptember46
Miyako Shi1 places · 51.2K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Miyako51,15010 mAugust52
Kamaishi Shi1 places · 43.1K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Kamaishi43,10725 mAugust52
Ōfunato-shi1 places · 35.5K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Ōfunato35,4527 mAugust51
Kuji Shi1 places · 34.4K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Kuji34,4187 mAugust49
Shiwa-gun2 places · 60.2K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Hizume32,147102 mJune48
Yahaba28,056131 mJune49
Tōno Shi1 places · 26.1K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Tōno26,110328 mAugust43
Ninohe Shi1 places · 25.5K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Ninohe25,513261 mAugust45
Hachimantai Shi1 places · 25.1K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Hachimantai25,076228 mAugust45
Rikuzen-takata Shi2 places · 18.3K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Rikuzen-Takata18,26244 mAugust49
Rikuzentakata—9 mAugust49
Iwate-gun3 places · 34.2K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Shizukuishi16,263192 mSeptember46
Numakunai12,285257 mAugust44
Kuzumaki5,634399 mAugust37
Isawa-gun1 places · 15.6K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Kanegasaki15,58059 mJune50
Shimohei-gun4 places · 29.7K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Yamada15,1954 mAugust52
Iwaizumi8,987111 mAugust43
Tanohata3,05936 mAugust49
Fudai2,48711 mAugust45
Kunohe-gun4 places · 33.1K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Ōno15,091211 mAugust44
Karumai8,421197 mAugust43
Minamida5,378287 mAugust41
Noda4,2019 mAugust48
Ninohe-gun1 places · 12.1K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Ichinohe12,053243 mAugust43
Kamihei-gun1 places · 11.6K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Ōtsuchi11,5725 mAugust51
Nishiiwai Gun1 places · 7.3K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Tateishi7,25222 mJuly50
Waga-gun1 places · 5.1K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Ōta5,134296 mAugust40
Kesen-gun1 places · 5K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Setamai5,045151 mAugust45