Sweden i
Northern Europe

Sweden

Capital: Stockholm · 21 regions · 1,326 places

SE SEUS travel advisory: 2/4
Population
10.18M
Area
450K km²
Capital
Currency
SEK
Power plugs
C · F
230 V
Calling code
+46

Sweden, formally the Kingdom of Sweden, is a Nordic country located on the Scandinavian Peninsula in Northern Europe. It borders Norway to the west and north, Finland to the east, and shares a maritime border with Denmark to the south. At 450,295 square kilometres (173,860 sq mi) and with a population of 10.6 million, Sweden is the largest and most populous Nordic country, and is the fifth-largest country in Europe. Its capital and largest city is Stockholm. The population density is 25.5 inhabitants per square kilometre (66/sq mi), and 88% of Swedes reside in urban areas, mostly in the southern and central portions of the country. Sweden's urban areas together cover 1.5% of its land area. Sweden has a diverse climate owing to the length of the country, which ranges from 55°N to 69°N. Read more — Wikipedia

Go score

When to go in Sweden: month-by-month

Go score by month for the main destinations; green means great weather.

placesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Stockholm17102355727369432211
Gothenburg411103058707772492654
Malmö2972855687272502962
Uppsala38112357737167431923
Linköping39102659747372452344
Örebro410102660747371452154
Sollentuna17112457737269432111
Umeå057134062685632720
Västerås49112660757270442244
Södermalm17102354717369432211
Jönköping0662251646867401600
Helsingborg2972854666969472732
Norrköping410112862787374492544
Huddinge17102253697067422111
Water temperature

Sea temperature along the coast of Sweden

placesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Trelleborg4°3°3°5°9°14°17°18°16°12°9°6°
Ystad4°3°3°5°9°13°17°18°16°12°9°6°
Skurup4°3°3°5°9°14°17°18°16°12°9°6°
Vellinge4°3°3°5°9°14°17°18°16°12°9°6°
Skåre4°3°3°5°9°14°17°18°16°12°9°6°
Höllviken4°3°3°5°10°14°17°18°16°12°9°6°
Skanör med Falsterbo4°3°3°5°10°14°17°18°16°12°9°6°
Malmö3°2°3°6°10°14°17°18°15°12°9°5°
Limhamn3°2°3°6°10°14°17°18°15°12°9°5°
Bunkeflostrand3°2°3°6°10°14°17°18°15°12°9°5°
Tourist density

Tourism in Sweden

How many visitors come, how concentrated tourism is, and when the country is busiest.

International visitors a year
7.62M
2019
World rank by arrivals
#55
Visitors per resident
0.75
Visitors per km²
17
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy

Most popular destinations in Sweden

  1. 1StockholmVery high
  2. 2GothenburgExtreme
  3. 3UppsalaExtreme
  4. 4MalmöExtreme
  5. 5VisbyExtreme
  6. 6LundExtreme
  7. 7HelsingborgVery high
  8. 8UmeåVery high
  9. 9LinköpingVery high
  10. 10JönköpingVery high
  11. 11FalunVery high
  12. 12GävleVery high
Practical

Sweden: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
CF
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Swedish Krona

SEK · kr

1 USD ≈ 9.883 SEK

Languages
Swedish
Calling code
+46
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Aug 11, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantSEK 200≈ $20.00
  • CappuccinoSEK 46.00≈ $4.60
  • Beer (0.5 l)SEK 68.00≈ $6.90
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)SEK 20.00≈ $2.10
  • Taxi, 5 kmSEK 145≈ $15.00
  • Public transport ticketSEK 26.00≈ $2.70
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightSEK 1,500≈ $155

Estimated from Sweden’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 91% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Oct 31All Saints' Day
  • Dec 24Christmas Eve
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Dec 26St. Stephen's Day
  • Dec 31New Year's Eve
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
  • Jan 6Epiphany

Neighbouring countries