Göreme i
Mountain town · Nevşehir Province

Göreme

Ürgüp · Türkiye

Now
13°
Local time
11:05 PM
Population
6.4K
GeoNames
Elevation
1,082 m
Best time to go
Jul, Sep
Go score 98/100
Main airport
NAV
29 km
Time zone
UTC+3
Europe/Istanbul
At a glance

Göreme is a town (belde) in the Nevşehir District, Nevşehir Province in Central Anatolia, Turkey. Its population is 2,034 (2022). It is well known for its fairy chimneys, eroded rock formations, many of which were hollowed out in the Middle Ages to create Christian churches, houses and underground cities. Göreme was formerly known as Korama, Matiana, Macan and Avcilar.

Read more — Wikipedia

The best months to visit are July and September.

July is the hottest month, with highs around 28°C (82°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around -5°C (24°F).

The wettest month is April, with rain on about 13 days.

July is the sunniest month, with about 12.8 hours of sunshine a day.

in October, it is warmer than 16% of places in Türkiye.

Weather

16-day forecast

Göreme weather forecast
13°
Partly cloudy
Feels like
13°
Humidity
82%
Wind
4 km/h SW
Gusts
11 km/h
Cloud cover
77%
Pressure
1014 hPa
UV index
5
Sunrise / Sunset
06:49 / 18:02

Next 48 hours

13° 23 33% 12° 02 11° 05 11° 08 15° 11 25% 18° 14 33% 16° 17 25% 13° 20 60% 12° 23 11° 02 11° 05 12° 08 18° 11 18° 14 15° 17 15° 20
Today
Oct 15
Thunderstorm
16°12°
65% 4.8 mm 12 W
Tomorrow
Oct 16
Rain showers
18°11°
63% 1.0 mm 13 W
Sat
Oct 17
Fog
19°10°
28% 0.3 mm 18 S
Sun
Oct 18
Rain showers
15°7°
37% 1.6 mm 17 W
Mon
Oct 19
Overcast
16°6°
3% 7 E
Tue
Oct 20
Mainly clear
17°7°
3% 11 W
Wed
Oct 21
Partly cloudy
18°6°
5% 8 SW
Thu
Oct 22
Overcast
19°6°
15% 8 SE
Fri
Oct 23
Overcast
21°5°
16% 11 NE
Sat
Oct 24
Overcast
23°6°
14% 11 E
Sun
Oct 25
Light drizzle
23°9°
29% 0.6 mm 8 E
Mon
Oct 26
Overcast
23°9°
33% 12 E
Tue
Oct 27
Light drizzle
18°7°
32% 0.6 mm 7 W
Wed
Oct 28
Drizzle
18°7°
39% 1.5 mm 5 NE
Thu
Oct 29
Dense drizzle
11°8°
33% 16 mm 15 N
Fri
Oct 30
Light drizzle
19°7°
23% 0.3 mm 18 N
European AQI27Fair
PM2.58.5
PM1011.1
NO₂2.9
O₃49
Pollen
Alder 0Birch 0Grass 0Mugwort 0Olive 0Ragweed 0
Climate

Best time to visit Göreme

Average conditions per month from long-term climate normals (WorldClim 1970–2000, CRU 1961–1990, NOAA OISST 1991–2020).

Best time to goJuly and September
-10°0°10°20°30° 050100 mm Jan · 39 mmFeb · 33 mmMar · 39 mmApr · 51 mmMay · 53 mmJun · 33 mmJul · 9 mmAug · 6 mmSep · 12 mmOct · 30 mmNov · 34 mmDec · 43 mm 3°5°10°16°20°24°28°28°24°18°11°5° -5°-3°-1°4°7°10°12°12°9°5°1°-3° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high3°5°10°16°20°24°28°28°24°18°11°5°
Average low-5°-3°-1°4°7°10°12°12°9°5°1°-3°
Rainfall (mm)3933395153339612303443
Rain days10810131382237911
Sunshine per day (h)4.256.47.4911.112.81210.27.35.34.1
Daylight (h)9.710.711.813.214.314.914.613.712.411.1109.5
Humidity (%)727064585650454448586572
Wind (km/h)101011119910988910
Go score151730547392939298744015

The go score (0–100) rewards daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, sunshine and few rainy days.

Tourist density

Göreme: tourist crowds by month

How busy it gets through the year — and the months with good weather and fewer visitors.

Tourist density
Extreme
#8 in Türkiye
Busiest months
July–August
Quietest months
December–March
Sweet spot
June
Good weather, fewer crowds
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy ★ Sweet spot

When people plan their trip

Monthly readership of the travel guide — people read up a few weeks before they travel.

Monthly level: nights spent in tourist accommodation nationwide (Eurostat). Wikivoyage (Wikimedia Pageviews).

Wikivoyage

Göreme travel guide

What to see, do, eat and where to stay — from the Wikivoyage community.

Göreme (pronounced gur-reh-meh) is a town in the Cappadocia region of Turkey, with a population of 2034 in 2022. It's at the heart of the "fairy chimney" landscape, inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage list, with soft volcanic tuff eroded into fantastical rock formations and excavated into cave dwellings. It's very touristy.

By plane Nevşehir Kapadokya Airport (NAV) is the closest, with flights from both Istanbul airports - in summer these are every couple of hours, taking 90 min. Most package tours to Cappadocia get in this way. It's 30 km north of Nevşehir town and has car hire; otherwise take a taxi. By road From Ankara head south on O-21 (toll). Exit at Alayhan, where a caravanserai recalls the tolls and tribulations of long-ago journeys, and follow D300 east to Nevşehir, then D302 into Göreme. By bus Every tourist town in Turkey markets package tours of Cappadocia. If you were based in one of the Antalya - Alanya coast resorts, that might be the most convenient option. Buses run frequently from Istanbul (10 hours) and Ankara (3 hours) to Nevşehir's grubby edge-of-town otogar, where you change for the dolmuş to Göreme. Bus lines on these routes are Metro Turizm, Flixbus and Nevşehir Seyahat. If they sell you a through ticket to Göreme you'll probably still have to change, but the onward ride should be included in your fare, check when buying. It's a similar story with inter-city buses from Konya (3½ hr), Alanya (9 hr), Antalya (9½ hr), Bodrum (13 hr), Canakkale (17 hr), Denizli (10 hr), Kusadasi (12 hr), Marmaris (13 hr), Pamukkale (10 hr), Selçuk (12 hr), Trabzon, and over the hills and far away. Kayseri 71 km east of Göreme has an airport and ponderously slow trains to eastern Turkey. Buses run every hour or two towards Nevşehir and points west, and from these you change at Avanos 18 km north of Göreme.

01
Göreme Otobüs Terminali

Text from Wikivoyage, CC BY-SA 4.0. Edit or improve it on Wikivoyage. · DE, EN, ES, FR, IT, PT, RU

Wikidata

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km — from Wikidata.

Things to do in Göreme
Practical

Göreme: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices — everything to know before you go.

Power plugs
CF
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Turkish Lira

TRY · ₺

1 USD ≈ 49.4 TRY

Languages
Turkish
Calling code
+90
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS State Department
Advises against all travel to parts of the countryUK Foreign Office · Sep 21, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantTRY 530≈ $11.00
  • CappuccinoTRY 135≈ $2.70
  • Beer (0.5 l)TRY 195≈ $4.00
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)TRY 62.00≈ $1.30
  • Taxi, 5 kmTRY 370≈ $7.50
  • Public transport ticketTRY 70.00≈ $1.40
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightTRY 4,650≈ $94.00

Estimated from Türkiye’s consumer price level (World Bank) — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 45% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Oct 29Republic Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
06:49
Sunset
18:02
Daylight today
11.1 h
Local time in Göreme
Earthquake history

2 earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km in the last 51 years.

Strongest: M5.1 (2008).

USGS

Map

How to get to Göreme

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Göreme

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Göreme
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Göreme?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Göreme is July and September.

What is the weather like in Göreme in October?

In October, Göreme averages a high of 18°C (64°F) and a low of 5°C (41°F), with 30 mm of rain on about 7 days.

What is the rainiest month in Göreme?

April, with rain on about 13 days.

What is the nearest airport to Göreme?

Nevşehir Kapadokya Airport (NAV), about 29 km away.

What power plugs are used in Türkiye?

Plug types C, F, 230 V.

What currency is used in Türkiye?

Turkish Lira (TRY).

What is the emergency number in Türkiye?

112.

Is Türkiye safe to visit?

US State Department: Exercise increased caution. UK Foreign Office: Advises against all travel to parts of the country.

When is Göreme most crowded?

The busiest months are July–August.

When is Göreme least crowded?

The quietest months are December–March.

When is the best time to visit Göreme without the crowds?

June: good weather with fewer visitors than in peak season.

What time zone is Göreme in?

Europe/Istanbul (UTC+3).

What is the population of Göreme?

About 6,350.