Mountain town · Tibet

Chakda

Jamda · Nagqu Shi · China

Now
-1°
Local time
11:33 PM
Population
—
Elevation
3,769 m
Best time to go
Jun–Aug
Go score 54/100
Main airport
LZY
242 km
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Shanghai
At a glance

Jiangda, also Jamda or Jagda is a township of Sog County in the Nagqu Prefecture of the Tibet Autonomous Region of China. It lies on the Nu River, about 170 kilometres (110 mi) by road from Sog. As of 2010 it had a population of 3,155 people.

Read more — Wikipedia

The best months to visit are June–August.

July is the hottest month, with highs around 19°C (65°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around -15°C (6°F).

The wettest month is July, with rain on about 20 days.

May is the sunniest month, with about 7.9 hours of sunshine a day.

Weather

16-day forecast

Chakda weather forecast
-1°
Clear sky
Feels like
-4°
Humidity
56%
Wind
1 km/h SW
Gusts
13 km/h
Cloud cover
0%
Pressure
1023 hPa
UV index
0 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
07:52 / 18:58

Next 48 hours

0° 23 -2° 02 -3° 05 -5° 08 5° 11 9° 14 10° 17 3° 20 0° 23 -2° 02 -3° 05 -4° 08 5° 11 9° 14 11° 17 4° 20
Today
Oct 26
Partly cloudy
9°-6°
0% 7 SW
Tomorrow
Oct 27
Clear sky
11°-5°
0% 11 SW
Wed
Oct 28
Overcast
11°-5°
0% 10 SW
Thu
Oct 29
Overcast
12°-3°
6% 5 SW
Fri
Oct 30
Light snow
11°1°
13% 1.2 mm 3 SW
Sat
Oct 31
Snow
9°2°
41% 4.4 mm 6 SW
Sun
Nov 1
Snow
5°-2°
35% 5.1 mm 5 W
Mon
Nov 2
Light snow
8°-3°
51% 1.4 mm 8 SW
Tue
Nov 3
Snow
5°-3°
39% 4.4 mm 7 W
Wed
Nov 4
Overcast
6°-6°
10% 8 SW
Thu
Nov 5
Overcast
7°-5°
16% 0.4 mm 11 W
Fri
Nov 6
Clear sky
6°-6°
12% 3 S
Sat
Nov 7
Clear sky
6°-5°
18% 4 E
Sun
Nov 8
Mainly clear
7°-5°
16% 2 SW
Mon
Nov 9
Partly cloudy
7°-6°
24% 4 SW
Tue
Nov 10
Light snow
3°-5°
19% 4 N
European AQI39Fair
PM2.50.5
PM101
NO₂0.5
O₃98
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Chakda

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goJune–August
-20°-9°3°14°25° 075150 mm Jan · 6 mmFeb · 7 mmMar · 10 mmApr · 23 mmMay · 57 mmJun · 129 mmJul · 131 mmAug · 99 mmSep · 97 mmOct · 33 mmNov · 6 mmDec · 4 mm 0°2°6°10°14°17°19°18°16°11°6°2° -15°-11°-6°-2°1°5°7°6°4°-2°-9°-14° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high0°2°6°10°14°17°19°18°16°11°6°2°
Average low-15°-11°-6°-2°1°5°7°6°4°-2°-9°-14°
Rainfall (mm)6710235712913199973364
Rain days22361419202018821
Sunshine per day (h)7.47.27.27.57.97.56.86.87.17.87.97.6
Daylight (h)10.31111.912.913.714.21413.312.311.310.510.1
Humidity (%)465052555963656563584945
Wind (km/h)7991098766667
Go score393633394550545446454040

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Chakda, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Chakda, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks PoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorFairPoorPoor
Hiking PoorPoorFairGoodPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorGoodPoorPoor
Photography & sunsets GoodGoodGoodGoodFairFairFairFairFairGoodGoodGood

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Chakda
Practical

Chakda: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
ACI
Voltage
220 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Chinese Yuan

CNY · ¥

1 USD ≈ 6.67 CNY

Languages
Chinese
Calling code
+86
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Aug 27, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantCN¥76.00≈ $11.00
  • CappuccinoCN¥19.00≈ $2.90
  • Beer (0.5 l)CN¥28.00≈ $4.20
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)CN¥8.80≈ $1.30
  • Taxi, 5 kmCN¥53.00≈ $8.00
  • Public transport ticketCN¥10.00≈ $1.50
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightCN¥660≈ $99.00

Estimated from China’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 48% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
  • Feb 6Chinese New Year (Spring Festival)
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
07:52
Sunset
18:58
Daylight today
11.3 h
Local time in Chakda
Earthquake history

5 earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km in the last 51 years.

Strongest: M5.2 (2020).

Map

How to get to Chakda

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Chakda

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Chakda
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Get this widget

Climate in Chakda

Add a free climate card for Chakda to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Chakda?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Chakda is June–August.

What is the weather like in Chakda in October?

In October, Chakda averages a high of 11°C (52°F) and a low of -2°C (29°F), with 33 mm of rain on about 8 days.

What is the rainiest month in Chakda?

July, with rain on about 20 days.

What is the nearest airport to Chakda?

Nyingchi Mainling Airport (LZY), about 242 km away.

What power plugs are used in China?

Plug types A, C, I, at 220 V.

What currency is used in China?

Chinese Yuan (CNY).

What is the emergency number in China?

110.

Is China safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Exercise increased caution. UK travel advice: No travel warnings.

What time zone is Chakda in?

Asia/Shanghai (UTC+8).