Vapi i
Coastal town · Gujarat

Vapi

Valsād · India

Now
33°
Sea temperature
30°
Local time
11:32 AM
Population
163.6K
Elevation
30 m
Best time to go
Dec–Jan
Go score 100/100
Sea temperature
30°
May
Main airport
STV
84 km
Time zone
UTC+5:30
Asia/Kolkata
At a glance

Vapi is a city and municipal corporation in Valsad district in the state of Gujarat, India. It is near the banks of the Daman Ganga River, around 28 km south of the district headquarters in the city of Valsad, and it is surrounded by the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.

Read more — Wikipedia

Vapi (વાપી Vāpī), an industrial town in South Gujarat, is a major transport hub serving the union territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.

The best months to visit are December–January.

The sea is warmest in May, at about 30°C (85°F).

Swimming season (water ≥ 21 °C): January–December.

May is the hottest month, with highs around 37°C (98°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around 14°C (58°F).

The wettest month is July, with rain on about 18 days.

May is the sunniest month, with about 10.3 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 88% of places in India.

Weather

16-day forecast

Vapi weather forecast
33°
Clear sky
Feels like
36°
Humidity
42%
Wind
3 km/h E
Gusts
13 km/h
Cloud cover
0%
Pressure
1014 hPa
UV index
3 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
06:36 / 18:06

Next 48 hours

31° 10 35° 13 32° 16 27° 19 25° 22 24° 01 22° 04 24° 07 31° 10 35° 13 31° 16 28° 19 25° 22 23° 01 21° 04 23° 07
Today
Oct 26
Clear sky
35°24°
0% 12 NE
Tomorrow
Oct 27
Clear sky
35°22°
0% 16 NE
Wed
Oct 28
Mainly clear
33°21°
0% 17 NE
Thu
Oct 29
Clear sky
33°21°
20% 9 N
Fri
Oct 30
Drizzle
31°24°
45% 3.2 mm 10 S
Sat
Oct 31
Light drizzle
32°24°
41% 0.7 mm 6 E
Sun
Nov 1
Light drizzle
31°23°
27% 1.8 mm 12 E
Mon
Nov 2
Light drizzle
32°25°
27% 1.6 mm 11 E
Tue
Nov 3
Light drizzle
32°24°
20% 1.7 mm 17 NE
Wed
Nov 4
Light drizzle
33°23°
12% 0.5 mm 9 NE
Thu
Nov 5
Mainly clear
33°25°
14% 11 NE
Fri
Nov 6
Light drizzle
33°25°
18% 0.9 mm 11 NE
Sat
Nov 7
Light drizzle
33°25°
18% 0.9 mm 9 E
Sun
Nov 8
Light drizzle
34°24°
12% 0.6 mm 12 E
Mon
Nov 9
Clear sky
33°21°
0% 13 E
Tue
Nov 10
Clear sky
33°21°
0% 0.3 mm 12 E
European AQI65Poor
PM2.540.2
PM1048.8
NO₂9.8
O₃130
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Vapi

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goDecember–January
10°18°25°33°40° 0400800 mm Jan · 0 mmFeb · 0 mmMar · 2 mmApr · 0 mmMay · 4 mmJun · 343 mmJul · 766 mmAug · 524 mmSep · 283 mmOct · 44 mmNov · 10 mmDec · 2 mm 31°32°35°37°37°34°31°30°31°34°33°31° 14°16°20°23°26°26°25°24°24°23°19°16° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Sea temperature Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high31°32°35°37°37°34°31°30°31°34°33°31°
Average low14°16°20°23°26°26°25°24°24°23°19°16°
Sea temperature24°24°26°28°30°30°29°28°29°29°28°26°
Rainfall (mm)0020434376652428344102
Rain days00000918178210
Sunshine per day (h)9.19.69.29.910.36.43.43.16.38.58.78.8
Daylight (h)1111.51212.613.113.413.312.812.211.611.110.9
Humidity (%)545351546274828277355555
Wind (km/h)6688111313128666
Go score1009073666565606282828596

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Vapi, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

Rainy season: June–September Dry season: October–May (Based on average monthly rainfall)

What to do in Vapi, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Beach & swimming FairFairGoodGoodGoodFairPoorPoorFairGoodGoodGood
Sightseeing & city walks FairFairPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorFairPoorPoorFair
Diving & snorkelling FairFairGoodGoodGoodGoodPoorPoorGoodGoodGoodGood
Photography & sunsets GoodGoodGoodGoodGoodFairPoorPoorFairGoodGoodGood

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Beach & swimming — Good: sea ≥ 24 °C, highs ≥ 26 °C and at most 6 rain days (or under 40 mm of rain in the month). Fair: sea ≥ 21 °C, highs ≥ 23 °C and at most 10 rain days (or under 80 mm).
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Diving & snorkelling — Good: sea ≥ 25 °C in a dry spell. Fair: ≥ 22 °C, or ≥ 20 °C near known dive sites.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.

Rainy season in Gujarat: June–September · Wettest month: July Month by month

Tourist density

Vapi: tourist crowds by month

How busy it gets through the year — and the months with good weather and fewer visitors.

Tourist density
Low
#532 in India
Busiest months
December–January
Quietest months
May–August
Sweet spot
November
Good weather, fewer crowds
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy ★ Sweet spot

Best value months

Good weather, fewer visitors, usually lower prices.

May–August

  • May65
  • Jun65
  • Jul60
  • Aug62

An estimate: months with a go score of 60 or more and below-average tourist numbers.

Updated: About this data: Crowds & prices

Sea

Vapi: sea water temperature

Water temperature details
Water temperature today
30°C (87°F)
How it feels: very warm

Wave height: 0.3 m

Swimming season

January–December

Mon31°
Tue30°
Wed30°
Thu30°
Fri30°
Sat30°
Sun30°

Average sea temperature by month

21°C 24° Jan 24° Feb 26° Mar 28° Apr 30° May 30° Jun 29° Jul 28° Aug 29° Sep 29° Oct 28° Nov 26° Dec

About this data: Sea temperature

Nearby beaches & coastal towns

Vapi travel guide

What to see, do and eat, and where to stay — from an open, community-written travel guide.

Vapi (વાપી Vāpī), an industrial town in South Gujarat, is a major transport hub serving the union territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.

By train By road Vapi is well-connected to Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Delhi by the Golden Quadrilateral (NH 48).

About this data: Places, guides & photos

CC BY-SA 4.0

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Vapi
Practical

Vapi: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
CD
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the left
Currency

Indian Rupee

INR · ₹

1 USD ≈ 94.9 INR

Languages
English, Hindi, Tamil
Calling code
+91
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
Advises against all travel to parts of the countryUK travel advice · Oct 7, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurant₹550≈ $5.80
  • Cappuccino₹155≈ $1.60
  • Beer (0.5 l)₹220≈ $2.30
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)₹74.00≈ $0.80
  • Taxi, 5 km₹375≈ $3.90
  • Public transport ticket₹73.00≈ $0.80
  • Mid-range hotel, per night₹5,550≈ $59.00

Estimated from India’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 23% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays

No public holidays in the coming months.

Sun & daylight
Sunrise
06:36
Sunset
18:06
Daylight today
11.6 h
Local time in Vapi
Earthquake history

No earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km since 1975.

Map

How to get to Vapi

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Vapi

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Vapi
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Wildlife around here

The species recorded most often within 25 km, and the months they’re seen.

Sightings recorded per month · 24,865 records within 25 km
JFMAMJJASOND
Get this widget

Climate in Vapi

Add a free climate card for Vapi to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Vapi?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Vapi is December–January.

What is the weather like in Vapi in October?

In October, Vapi averages a high of 34°C (92°F) and a low of 23°C (73°F), with 44 mm of rain on about 2 days.

How warm is the sea in Vapi?

The sea is warmest in May (about 30°C (85°F)). Swimming season: January–December.

What is the rainiest month in Vapi?

July, with rain on about 18 days.

What is the nearest airport to Vapi?

Surat International Airport (STV), about 84 km away.

What power plugs are used in India?

Plug types C, D, at 230 V.

What currency is used in India?

Indian Rupee (INR).

What is the emergency number in India?

112.

Is India safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Exercise increased caution. UK travel advice: Advises against all travel to parts of the country.

When is Vapi most crowded?

The busiest months are December–January.

When is Vapi least crowded?

The quietest months are May–August.

When is the best time to visit Vapi without the crowds?

November: good weather with fewer visitors than in peak season.

What time zone is Vapi in?

Asia/Kolkata (UTC+5:30).

What is the population of Vapi?

About 163,630.