Ray i
Mountain town · Tehran

Ray

Rey · Iran

Now
16°
Local time
10:57 PM
Population
250K
Elevation
1,062 m
Best time to go
Oct
Go score 93/100
Main airport
THR
16 km
Time zone
UTC+3:30
Asia/Tehran
At a glance

Shahr-e Ray is the capital of Ray County, Tehran province, Iran. Formerly a distinct city, it has now been absorbed into the metropolitan area of Greater Tehran as the 20th district of municipal Tehran, the capital city of the country.

Read more — Wikipedia

Ray is the oldest existing city of Tehran Province in Iran. It is best known for being the birthplace of Abbasid caliph, Harun al-Rashid.

The best months to visit are October (Skiing: December–February).

July is the hottest month, with highs around 36°C (97°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around 0°C (32°F).

The wettest month is March, with rain on about 10 days.

June is the sunniest month, with about 11.1 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 47% of places in Iran.

Weather

16-day forecast

Ray weather forecast
16°
Clear sky
Feels like
14°
Humidity
40%
Wind
2 km/h NE
Gusts
4 km/h
Cloud cover
0%
Pressure
1019 hPa
UV index
0 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
06:19 / 17:15

Next 48 hours

16° 22 14° 01 12° 04 14° 07 21° 10 24° 13 22° 16 18° 19 17° 22 15° 01 12° 04 14° 07 21° 10 23° 13 22° 16 18° 19
Today
Oct 26
Partly cloudy
23°12°
2% 10 W
Tomorrow
Oct 27
Mainly clear
24°12°
0% 9 S
Wed
Oct 28
Mainly clear
23°12°
0% 9 SE
Thu
Oct 29
Overcast
22°12°
10% 12 SE
Fri
Oct 30
Partly cloudy
24°13°
10% 10 S
Sat
Oct 31
Overcast
25°13°
10% 8 W
Sun
Nov 1
Overcast
25°13°
13% 14 NW
Mon
Nov 2
Overcast
24°14°
35% 14 W
Tue
Nov 3
Overcast
21°14°
34% 6 SE
Wed
Nov 4
Light drizzle
22°13°
22% 2.4 mm 11 NW
Thu
Nov 5
Partly cloudy
21°12°
16% 0.4 mm 11 NW
Fri
Nov 6
Light drizzle
21°11°
20% 10 W
Sat
Nov 7
Light drizzle
21°11°
18% 3.2 mm 9 W
Sun
Nov 8
Light drizzle
20°11°
14% 1.8 mm 7 NW
Mon
Nov 9
Overcast
20°10°
5% 17 NW
Tue
Nov 10
Clear sky
14°7°
4% 9 W
European AQI57Moderate
PM2.544.6
PM1047.8
NO₂55.5
O₃1
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Ray

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goOctober (Skiing: December–February)
-5°6°18°29°40° 02550 mm Jan · 37 mmFeb · 33 mmMar · 39 mmApr · 23 mmMay · 16 mmJun · 5 mmJul · 2 mmAug · 2 mmSep · 3 mmOct · 19 mmNov · 24 mmDec · 29 mm 8°10°15°22°27°33°36°35°30°23°16°10° 0°2°6°12°16°21°24°23°19°13°7°2° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high8°10°15°22°27°33°36°35°30°23°16°10°
Average low0°2°6°12°16°21°24°23°19°13°7°2°
Rainfall (mm)37333923165223192429
Rain days9810641111567
Sunshine per day (h)5.36.16.27.18.911.110.710.29.57.76.55.3
Daylight (h)1010.811.9131414.614.313.512.311.210.29.8
Humidity (%)676051443830303031415164
Wind (km/h)5810111010887765
Go score274052818461455378936737

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Ray, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Ray, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks PoorPoorFairGoodFairPoorPoorPoorFairGoodGoodPoor
Hiking FairGoodGoodGoodFairPoorPoorPoorPoorGoodGoodGood
Skiing GoodGoodFairPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorFairGood
Photography & sunsets FairFairFairGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodFairFair

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Skiing — Only with ski resorts within 40 km. Good: daytime highs at resort altitude at or below freezing.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.
Tourist density

Ray: tourist crowds by month

How busy it gets through the year — and the months with good weather and fewer visitors.

Tourist density
Moderate
#44 in Iran
Busiest months
May and October
Quietest months
January
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy

Updated: About this data: Crowds & prices

Ray travel guide

What to see, do and eat, and where to stay — from an open, community-written travel guide.

Ray is the oldest existing city of Tehran Province in Iran. It is best known for being the birthplace of Abbasid caliph, Harun al-Rashid.

Ray is served by both metro and commuter rail.

01
Shahr-e-Rey Metro station
02
Ray railway station

About this data: Places, guides & photos

CC BY-SA 4.0

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Ray
Practical

Ray: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
CF
Voltage
220 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Iranian Rial

IRR · ﷼

Languages
Persian
Calling code
+98
Safety & travel advice
4
Do not travelUS travel advisory
Advises against all travelUK travel advice · Aug 13, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantIRR 3,041,100≈ $72.00
  • CappuccinoIRR 566,700≈ $13.00
  • Beer (0.5 l)IRR 908,200≈ $22.00
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)IRR 233,400≈ $5.60
  • Taxi, 5 kmIRR 2,363,050≈ $56.00
  • Public transport ticketIRR 400,850≈ $9.50
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightIRR 17,503,400≈ $415

Estimated from Iran’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 376% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays

No public holidays in the coming months.

Sun & daylight
Sunrise
06:19
Sunset
17:15
Daylight today
11.2 h
Local time in Ray
Earthquake history

7 earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km in the last 51 years.

Strongest: M6.3 (2004).

Map

How to get to Ray

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Ray

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Ray
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Wildlife around here

The species recorded most often within 25 km, and the months they’re seen.

Sightings recorded per month · 86,305 records within 25 km
JFMAMJJASOND
Get this widget

Climate in Ray

Add a free climate card for Ray to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Ray?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Ray is October (Skiing: December–February).

What is the weather like in Ray in October?

In October, Ray averages a high of 23°C (74°F) and a low of 13°C (55°F), with 19 mm of rain on about 5 days.

What is the rainiest month in Ray?

March, with rain on about 10 days.

What is the nearest airport to Ray?

Mehrabad International Airport (THR), about 16 km away.

What power plugs are used in Iran?

Plug types C, F, at 220 V.

What currency is used in Iran?

Iranian Rial (IRR).

Is Iran safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Do not travel. UK travel advice: Advises against all travel.

When is Ray most crowded?

The busiest months are May and October.

When is Ray least crowded?

The quietest months are January.

What time zone is Ray in?

Asia/Tehran (UTC+3:30).

What is the population of Ray?

About 250,000.