Tajrish i
Mountain town · Tehran

Tajrish

Tajrīsh · Iran

Now
14°
Local time
09:55 PM
Population
86K
Elevation
1,608 m
Best time to go
May, Sep–Oct
Go score 91/100
Main airport
THR
16 km
Time zone
UTC+3:30
Asia/Tehran
At a glance

Tajrish refers both to a neighbourhood of Tehran, capital of Iran, and to a broader administrative city historically known as Shemiran. The city of Tajrish is synonymous with District 1 of Tehran along with adjacent parts of District 2, and serves as the capital of Shemiranat County, Tehran province. At one time a village, it was later absorbed into the city of Tehran.

Read more — Wikipedia

The best months to visit are May and September–October (Skiing: January).

July is the hottest month, with highs around 34°C (92°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around -3°C (26°F).

The wettest month is March, with rain on about 11 days.

June is the sunniest month, with about 11.4 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 15% of places in Iran.

Weather

16-day forecast

Tajrish weather forecast
14°
Mainly clear
Feels like
12°
Humidity
50%
Wind
5 km/h NE
Gusts
8 km/h
Cloud cover
49%
Pressure
1022 hPa
UV index
0 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
06:24 / 17:09

Next 48 hours

15° 21 12° 00 12° 03 10° 06 18° 09 19° 12 19° 15 17° 18 14° 21 12° 00 11° 03 9° 06 16° 09 18° 12 18° 15 16° 18
Today
Oct 31
Light drizzle
19°10°
82% 2.0 mm 13 SW
Tomorrow
Nov 1
Overcast
20°10°
2% 15 W
Mon
Nov 2
Dense drizzle
19°9°
39% 9 SW
Tue
Nov 3
Dense drizzle
15°10°
47% 4.1 mm 9 NE
Wed
Nov 4
Light drizzle
16°7°
6% 8 N
Thu
Nov 5
Dense drizzle
17°8°
51% 3.4 mm 10 NE
Fri
Nov 6
Drizzle
14°10°
33% 0.7 mm 9 SE
Sat
Nov 7
Dense drizzle
14°8°
77% 13 mm 11 NE
Sun
Nov 8
Drizzle
14°8°
76% 8.6 mm 12 N
Mon
Nov 9
Light drizzle
14°7°
53% 3.4 mm 12 N
Tue
Nov 10
Mainly clear
13°2°
32% 8 NW
Wed
Nov 11
Overcast
13°2°
24% 10 NE
Thu
Nov 12
Overcast
13°1°
12% 9 NE
Fri
Nov 13
Partly cloudy
14°2°
11% 8 NE
Sat
Nov 14
Overcast
14°3°
19% 9 NE
Sun
Nov 15
Mainly clear
17°13°
6% 7 SW
European AQI40Fair
PM2.511.1
PM1020.5
NO₂25
O₃95
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Tajrish

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goMay and September–October (Skiing: January)
-10°3°15°28°40° 02550 mm Jan · 33 mmFeb · 33 mmMar · 45 mmApr · 31 mmMay · 22 mmJun · 5 mmJul · 3 mmAug · 2 mmSep · 2 mmOct · 15 mmNov · 23 mmDec · 30 mm 5°7°12°19°25°31°34°32°28°21°13°7° -3°-1°3°9°13°18°21°20°16°10°4°-1° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high5°7°12°19°25°31°34°32°28°21°13°7°
Average low-3°-1°3°9°13°18°21°20°16°10°4°-1°
Rainfall (mm)33334531225322152330
Rain days8811861111468
Sunshine per day (h)5.46.26.47.29.111.41110.69.97.96.65.4
Daylight (h)1010.811.913.11414.614.413.512.411.210.29.7
Humidity (%)665849413627262627384962
Wind (km/h)6810111110987766
Go score222942718676606791895829

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Tajrish, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Tajrish, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks PoorPoorFairGoodGoodFairPoorFairFairGoodFairPoor
Hiking FairFairFairGoodGoodPoorPoorPoorFairGoodGoodFair
Skiing GoodFairPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorFair
Photography & sunsets FairFairFairGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodFairFair

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Skiing — Only with ski resorts within 40 km. Good: daytime highs at resort altitude at or below freezing.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.
Tourist density

Tajrish: tourist crowds by month

How busy it gets through the year — and the months with good weather and fewer visitors.

Tourist density
Low
Busiest months
May and September–October
Quietest months
December–February
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy

Updated: About this data: Crowds & prices

Festivals and events around Tajrish

Recurring festivals and celebrations nearby, month by month.

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Tajrish
Practical

Tajrish: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
CF
Voltage
220 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Iranian Rial

IRR · ﷼

Languages
Persian
Calling code
+98
Safety & travel advice
4
Do not travelUS travel advisory
Advises against all travelUK travel advice · Aug 13, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantIRR 3,041,100≈ $72.00
  • CappuccinoIRR 566,700≈ $13.00
  • Beer (0.5 l)IRR 908,200≈ $22.00
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)IRR 233,400≈ $5.60
  • Taxi, 5 kmIRR 2,363,050≈ $56.00
  • Public transport ticketIRR 400,850≈ $9.50
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightIRR 17,503,400≈ $415

Estimated from Iran’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 376% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays

No public holidays in the coming months.

Sun & daylight
Sunrise
06:24
Sunset
17:09
Daylight today
11.2 h
Local time in Tajrish
Earthquake history

4 earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km in the last 51 years.

Strongest: M6.3 (2004).

Map

How to get to Tajrish

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Tajrish

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Tajrish
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Wildlife around here

The species recorded most often within 25 km, and the months they’re seen.

Sightings recorded per month · 106,081 records within 25 km
JFMAMJJASOND
Get this widget

Climate in Tajrish

Add a free climate card for Tajrish to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Tajrish?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Tajrish is May and September–October (Skiing: January).

What is the weather like in Tajrish in October?

In October, Tajrish averages a high of 21°C (69°F) and a low of 10°C (50°F), with 15 mm of rain on about 4 days.

What is the rainiest month in Tajrish?

March, with rain on about 11 days.

What is the nearest airport to Tajrish?

Mehrabad International Airport (THR), about 16 km away.

What power plugs are used in Iran?

Plug types C, F, at 220 V.

What currency is used in Iran?

Iranian Rial (IRR).

Is Iran safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Do not travel. UK travel advice: Advises against all travel.

When is Tajrish most crowded?

The busiest months are May and September–October.

When is Tajrish least crowded?

The quietest months are December–February.

What time zone is Tajrish in?

Asia/Tehran (UTC+3:30).

What is the population of Tajrish?

About 86,000.