Souf i
Town · Jerash Governorate

Souf

Sūf · Jordan

Now
21°
Local time
11:17 AM
Population
12.9K
Elevation
965 m
Best time to go
May, Oct
Go score 100/100
Main airport
ADJ
41 km
Time zone
UTC+3
Asia/Amman
At a glance

Souf (سوف) is a town in Jerash Governorate, Jordan, set over a series of mountains at an altitude of 1,000 meters. Souf is situated 35 miles north of Amman, the capital of Jordan. The total population of Souf exceeds 14,000 people, while it covers a wide area of agricultural land, considered the widest in Jerash.

Read more — Wikipedia

The best months to visit are May and October.

August is the hottest month, with highs around 30°C (86°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around 3°C (37°F).

The wettest month is January, with rain on about 11 days.

June is the sunniest month, with about 12.6 hours of sunshine a day.

Weather

16-day forecast

Souf weather forecast
21°
Mainly clear
Feels like
21°
Humidity
66%
Wind
8 km/h W
Gusts
26 km/h
Cloud cover
44%
Pressure
1016 hPa
UV index
3 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
06:49 / 17:51

Next 48 hours

21° 11 35% 22° 14 31% 17° 17 39% 16° 20 31% 16° 23 15° 02 15° 05 17° 08 20° 11 22° 14 19° 17 16° 20 15° 23 14° 02 12° 05 16° 08
Today
Oct 27
Light drizzle
22°15°
43% 1.1 mm 13 NW
Tomorrow
Oct 28
Overcast
22°15°
10% 14 W
Thu
Oct 29
Clear sky
21°12°
10% 19 SW
Fri
Oct 30
Light drizzle
18°12°
20% 1.7 mm 13 W
Sat
Oct 31
Overcast
21°9°
0% 6 NE
Sun
Nov 1
Overcast
21°13°
9% 15 W
Mon
Nov 2
Drizzle
14°11°
59% 5.4 mm 11 W
Tue
Nov 3
Light drizzle
12°10°
63% 4.8 mm 14 SW
Wed
Nov 4
Light drizzle
13°9°
38% 3.2 mm 14 SW
Thu
Nov 5
Mainly clear
17°9°
37% 14 SW
Fri
Nov 6
Light drizzle
14°10°
41% 1.6 mm 12 W
Sat
Nov 7
Light drizzle
13°8°
45% 2.6 mm 11 W
Sun
Nov 8
Clear sky
15°7°
33% 11 W
Mon
Nov 9
Mainly clear
16°7°
20% 13 E
Tue
Nov 10
Clear sky
17°10°
17% 17 E
Wed
Nov 11
Drizzle
15°10°
10% 19 SW
European AQI49Moderate
PM2.530.6
PM1077.5
NO₂3.2
O₃83
Pollen
Alder 0Birch 0Grass 0Mugwort 0Olive 0Ragweed 0

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Souf

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goMay and October
0°9°18°26°35° 075150 mm Jan · 104 mmFeb · 96 mmMar · 73 mmApr · 22 mmMay · 6 mmJun · 0 mmJul · 0 mmAug · 0 mmSep · 0 mmOct · 11 mmNov · 49 mmDec · 88 mm 10°12°15°20°25°28°30°30°28°25°18°12° 3°3°5°9°13°16°17°17°16°14°9°5° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high10°12°15°20°25°28°30°30°28°25°18°12°
Average low3°3°5°9°13°16°17°17°16°14°9°5°
Rainfall (mm)10496732260000114988
Rain days11108410000359
Sunshine per day (h)5.66.47.38.610.712.612.611.810.58.77.25.6
Daylight (h)10.21111.912.913.814.314.113.312.311.310.510
Humidity (%)736963534444495354535870
Wind (km/h)1112121212131413108910
Go score36446190100908281901008048

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Souf, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Souf, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks PoorFairFairGoodGoodFairFairFairFairGoodGoodFair
Hiking FairFairGoodGoodFairPoorPoorPoorPoorFairGoodFair
Photography & sunsets FairFairGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodFair

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.
Tourist density

Souf: tourist crowds by month

How busy it gets through the year — and the months with good weather and fewer visitors.

Tourist density
Low
Busiest months
April–May and October
Quietest months
January–February
Sweet spot
June and September
Good weather, fewer crowds
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy ★ Sweet spot

Best value months

Good weather, fewer visitors, usually lower prices.

March

  • Mar61

An estimate: months with a go score of 60 or more and below-average tourist numbers.

Updated: About this data: Crowds & prices

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Souf
Practical

Souf: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
BCFG
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Jordanian Dinar

JOD · د.ا

Languages
Arabic
Calling code
+962
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
3
Reconsider travelUS travel advisory
Advises against all travel to parts of the countryUK travel advice · Oct 23, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantJOD 7.60≈ $11.00
  • CappuccinoJOD 1.90≈ $2.70
  • Beer (0.5 l)JOD 2.80≈ $3.90
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)JOD 0.90≈ $1.30
  • Taxi, 5 kmJOD 5.30≈ $7.50
  • Public transport ticketJOD 1.00≈ $1.40
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightJOD 67.00≈ $94.00

Estimated from Jordan’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 45% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays

No public holidays in the coming months.

Sun & daylight
Sunrise
06:49
Sunset
17:51
Daylight today
11.3 h
Local time in Souf
Earthquake history

2 earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km in the last 51 years.

Strongest: M5.3 (2004).

Map

How to get to Souf

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Souf

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Souf
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Wildlife around here

The species recorded most often within 25 km, and the months they’re seen.

Sightings recorded per month · 225,847 records within 25 km
JFMAMJJASOND
Get this widget

Climate in Souf

Add a free climate card for Souf to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Souf?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Souf is May and October.

What is the weather like in Souf in October?

In October, Souf averages a high of 25°C (77°F) and a low of 14°C (56°F), with 11 mm of rain on about 3 days.

What is the rainiest month in Souf?

January, with rain on about 11 days.

What is the nearest airport to Souf?

Marka International (Amman Civil) Airport (ADJ), about 41 km away.

What power plugs are used in Jordan?

Plug types B, C, F, G, at 230 V.

What currency is used in Jordan?

Jordanian Dinar (JOD).

What is the emergency number in Jordan?

911.

Is Jordan safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Reconsider travel. UK travel advice: Advises against all travel to parts of the country.

When is Souf most crowded?

The busiest months are April–May and October.

When is Souf least crowded?

The quietest months are January–February.

When is the best time to visit Souf without the crowds?

June and September: good weather with fewer visitors than in peak season.

What time zone is Souf in?

Asia/Amman (UTC+3).

What is the population of Souf?

About 12,942.