Benghazi i
Coastal town · Banghazi

Benghazi

Libya

Now
22°
Sea temperature
24°
Local time
04:13 AM
Population
757.5K
Elevation
3 m
Best time to go
Apr–Oct
Go score 100/100
Sea temperature
27°
August
Main airport
BEN
19 km
Time zone
UTC+2
Africa/Tripoli
At a glance

Benghazi is the second-largest city in Libya as well as the largest city in Cyrenaica, with an estimated population of 859,000 in 2023. Located on the Gulf of Sidra in the Mediterranean, Benghazi is also a major seaport.

Read more — Wikipedia

Benghazi is the second largest city in Libya, with a population of 630,000 (2011). It is a center of Libyan commerce, industry, transport and culture. It continues to hold institutions and organizations normally associated with a capital city, including several national government buildings as well as the National Library of Libya.

The best months to visit are April–October.

The sea is warmest in August, at about 27°C (80°F).

Swimming season (water ≥ 21 °C): June–November.

August is the hottest month, with highs around 30°C (87°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around 10°C (49°F).

The wettest month is January, with rain on about 12 days.

July is the sunniest month, with about 12.5 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 34% of places in Libya.

Weather

16-day forecast

Benghazi weather forecast
22°
Clear sky
Feels like
21°
Humidity
59%
Wind
20 km/h SE
Gusts
32 km/h
Cloud cover
0%
Pressure
1021 hPa
UV index
1 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
06:47 / 17:59

Next 48 hours

22° 04 22° 07 27° 10 30° 13 30° 16 26° 19 25° 22 25° 01 23° 04 23° 07 27° 10 26° 13 24° 16 23° 19 22° 22 21° 01
Today
Oct 21
Partly cloudy
30°22°
0% 26 SE
Tomorrow
Oct 22
Overcast
28°22°
0% 24 S
Fri
Oct 23
Light drizzle
24°21°
6% 15 N
Sat
Oct 24
Overcast
24°20°
26% 14 N
Sun
Oct 25
Drizzle
24°18°
53% 2.9 mm 18 W
Mon
Oct 26
Drizzle
24°20°
64% 3.7 mm 17 NW
Tue
Oct 27
Light drizzle
22°17°
57% 4.0 mm 18 NW
Wed
Oct 28
Dense drizzle
21°15°
41% 13 mm 20 NW
Thu
Oct 29
Drizzle
22°18°
32% 6.6 mm 22 N
Fri
Oct 30
Drizzle
22°19°
27% 9.2 mm 23 N
Sat
Oct 31
Light drizzle
22°17°
27% 2.4 mm 11 NE
Sun
Nov 1
Light drizzle
22°16°
22% 2.6 mm 14 S
Mon
Nov 2
Light drizzle
22°17°
22% 1.8 mm 12 NW
Tue
Nov 3
Light drizzle
22°17°
20% 2.2 mm 12 W
Wed
Nov 4
Clear sky
22°17°
24% 18 SE
Thu
Nov 5
Overcast
23°18°
0% 20 SW
European AQI29Fair
PM2.55.5
PM1015.7
NO₂17.1
O₃55
Pollen
Alder 0Birch 0Grass 0Mugwort 0Olive 0Ragweed 0

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Benghazi

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goApril–October
5°13°20°28°35° 050100 mm Jan · 55 mmFeb · 37 mmMar · 16 mmApr · 6 mmMay · 2 mmJun · 2 mmJul · 0 mmAug · 0 mmSep · 3 mmOct · 16 mmNov · 28 mmDec · 60 mm 17°18°20°24°27°29°30°30°30°28°23°19° 10°10°11°14°17°20°21°22°21°18°14°11° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Sea temperature Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high17°18°20°24°27°29°30°30°30°28°23°19°
Average low10°10°11°14°17°20°21°22°21°18°14°11°
Sea temperature18°17°17°18°19°22°25°27°26°25°23°20°
Rainfall (mm)553716622003162860
Rain days12842100014510
Sunshine per day (h)6.277.68.810.311.712.511.79.8876.1
Daylight (h)10.31111.912.913.814.214.113.312.311.310.510.1
Humidity (%)656261595755565860626364
Wind (km/h)9101010998878810
Go score63748597100100100100100979472

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Benghazi, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Benghazi, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Beach & swimming PoorPoorPoorPoorPoorFairGoodGoodGoodGoodPoorPoor
Sightseeing & city walks PoorGoodGoodGoodGoodFairFairFairFairFairGoodFair
Hiking PoorGoodGoodGoodFairPoorPoorPoorPoorFairGoodFair
Diving & snorkelling PoorPoorPoorPoorPoorFairGoodGoodGoodFairFairPoor
Photography & sunsets FairGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodFair

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Beach & swimming — Good: sea ≥ 24 °C, highs ≥ 26 °C and at most 6 rain days (or under 40 mm of rain in the month). Fair: sea ≥ 21 °C, highs ≥ 23 °C and at most 10 rain days (or under 80 mm).
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Diving & snorkelling — Good: sea ≥ 25 °C in a dry spell. Fair: ≥ 22 °C, or ≥ 20 °C near known dive sites.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.
Tourist density

Benghazi: tourist crowds by month

How busy it gets through the year — and the months with good weather and fewer visitors.

Tourist density
Low
#2 in Libya
Busiest months
April–November
Quietest months
January
Sweet spot
March
Good weather, fewer crowds
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy ★ Sweet spot

Best value months

Good weather, fewer visitors, usually lower prices.

December–March

  • Jan63
  • Feb74
  • Mar85
  • Dec72

An estimate: months with a go score of 60 or more and below-average tourist numbers.

Updated: About this data: Crowds & prices

Sea

Benghazi: sea water temperature

Water temperature details
Water temperature today
24°C (76°F)
How it feels: pleasant

Wave height: 0.2 m

Swimming season

June–November

Wed24°
Thu24°
Fri24°
Sat24°
Sun24°
Mon24°
Tue24°

Average sea temperature by month

21°C 18° Jan 17° Feb 17° Mar 18° Apr 19° May 22° Jun 25° Jul 27° Aug 26° Sep 25° Oct 23° Nov 20° Dec

About this data: Sea temperature

Nearby beaches & coastal towns

Benghazi travel guide

What to see, do and eat, and where to stay — from an open, community-written travel guide.

Benghazi is the second largest city in Libya, with a population of 630,000 (2011). It is a center of Libyan commerce, industry, transport and culture. It continues to hold institutions and organizations normally associated with a capital city, including several national government buildings as well as the National Library of Libya.

The people of Benghazi are incredibly friendly. However, very few people speak any English and, because of the writing style (which is written right to left in Arabic), it can be almost impossible to recognize any public signs if you don’t know how to speak or read Arabic. Most things can, however, be sorted out with a bit of pointing and hand waving. The name derives from the Ottoman Turkish word Marsa ibn Ghazi who was a Turkish soldier. The dress code is not as liberal as in Tripoli, and women should keep themselves covered - not because there would be trouble, but just out of respect. However, locals do not expect non-Muslim visitors to thoroughly comply with their customs. People in Tripoli like a good argument and may shout at one another, but this is not an indication of any trouble. Even if it sounds harsh to you, if you understand Arabic, you will find out it is generally nothing of any consequence. If you travel on a tourist visa, you must get the hotel staff to have your passport stamped or visit the local police station to register where you are staying and get a stamp in your passport - otherwise, you will not find it easy to leave the country. If you wish to drive out of the city and visit the ruins or other sites of interest, you can get a local guide, but you will need a permit from the local tourist office before you may leave the city.

About this data: Places, guides & photos

CC BY-SA 4.0, CC BY-SA 4.0, CC BY-SA 4.0

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Benghazi
Practical

Benghazi: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
CFL
Voltage
127 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Libyan Dinar

LYD · ل.د

Languages
Arabic
Calling code
+218
Safety & travel advice
4
Do not travelUS travel advisory
Advises against all travel to parts of the country · Advises against all but essential travel to parts of the countryUK travel advice · Jul 21, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantLYD 44.00≈ $8.30
  • CappuccinoLYD 12.00≈ $2.20
  • Beer (0.5 l)LYD 17.00≈ $3.10
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)LYD 5.50≈ $1.00
  • Taxi, 5 kmLYD 30.00≈ $5.70
  • Public transport ticketLYD 5.80≈ $1.10
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightLYD 410≈ $77.00

Estimated from Libya’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 34% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Oct 23Liberation Day
  • Dec 24Independence Day
  • Feb 17Revolution Day
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
06:47
Sunset
17:59
Daylight today
11.3 h
Local time in Benghazi
Earthquake history

No earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km since 1975.

Map

How to get to Benghazi

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Benghazi

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Benghazi
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Wildlife around here

The species recorded most often within 25 km, and the months they’re seen.

Get this widget

Climate in Benghazi

Add a free climate card for Benghazi to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Benghazi?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Benghazi is April–October.

What is the weather like in Benghazi in October?

In October, Benghazi averages a high of 28°C (82°F) and a low of 18°C (65°F), with 16 mm of rain on about 4 days.

How warm is the sea in Benghazi?

The sea is warmest in August (about 27°C (80°F)). Swimming season: June–November.

What is the rainiest month in Benghazi?

January, with rain on about 12 days.

What is the nearest airport to Benghazi?

Benina International Airport (BEN), about 19 km away.

What power plugs are used in Libya?

Plug types C, F, L, at 127 V.

What currency is used in Libya?

Libyan Dinar (LYD).

Is Libya safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Do not travel. UK travel advice: Advises against all travel to parts of the country · Advises against all but essential travel to parts of the country.

When is Benghazi most crowded?

The busiest months are April–November.

When is Benghazi least crowded?

The quietest months are January.

When is the best time to visit Benghazi without the crowds?

March: good weather with fewer visitors than in peak season.

What time zone is Benghazi in?

Africa/Tripoli (UTC+2).

What is the population of Benghazi?

About 757,490.