Poland i
Central Europe

Poland

Capital: Warsaw · 16 regions · 3,868 places

PL PLUS travel advisory: 1/4
Population
37.98M
Area
312.7K km²
Capital
Currency
PLN
Power plugs
C · E
230 V
Calling code
+48

Poland, officially the Republic of Poland, is a country in Central Europe. It extends from the Baltic Sea in the north to the Sudetes and Carpathian Mountains in the south, and borders Lithuania and Russia to the northeast; Belarus and Ukraine to the east; Slovakia and the Czech Republic to the south; and Germany to the west. The territory has a varied landscape, diverse ecosystems, and a temperate climate. Poland is composed of sixteen voivodeships and is the fifth most populous member state of the European Union (EU), with over 38 million people, and the fifth largest EU country by land area, covering 312,696 km2 (120,733 sq mi). The capital and largest city is Warsaw; other major cities include Kraków, Wrocław, Łódź, Poznań, and Gdańsk. Read more — Wikipedia

Go score

When to go in Poland: month-by-month

Go score by month for the main destinations; green means great weather.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Warsaw38124066747578583451
Krakow47164266697273644381
Wroclaw79184166717274634194
Lodz26123963707275583530
Poznan38154069747476613652
Gdansk0673259707375513020
Szczecin28113762707476563552
Lublin48114264727478593751
Bydgoszcz27114068747375573120
Bialystok17103563727377542930
Katowice24123862687273603940
Gdynia0662956677274502920
Częstochowa25103661677273583630
Sosnowiec24133962687273604040
Water temperature

Sea temperature along the coast of Poland

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Gdansk4°3°3°5°10°14°18°19°17°13°9°6°
Środmieście4°3°3°5°10°14°18°19°17°13°9°6°
Nowy Port4°3°3°5°10°14°18°19°17°13°9°6°
Hel4°3°3°5°9°14°18°19°17°13°9°6°
Przeróbka4°3°3°5°10°14°18°19°17°13°9°6°
Wyspa Sobieszewska4°3°3°5°10°14°18°19°17°13°9°6°
Olszynka4°3°3°5°10°14°18°19°17°13°9°6°
Gdynia4°3°3°5°9°14°17°19°16°13°9°6°
Jastarnia4°3°3°5°9°14°17°19°16°13°9°6°
Władysławowo4°3°3°5°9°13°17°19°16°13°9°6°
Nature Calendar

Seasonal spectacles in Poland

Nature calendar
Tourist density

Tourism in Poland

How many visitors come, how concentrated tourism is, and when the country is busiest.

International visitors a year
88.52M
2019
World rank by arrivals
#7
Visitors per resident
2.33
Visitors per km²
283
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy

Most popular destinations in Poland

  1. 1KrakowExtreme
  2. 2WarsawVery high
  3. 3WroclawExtreme
  4. 4PoznanExtreme
  5. 5GdanskExtreme
  6. 6KatowiceExtreme
  7. 7LodzExtreme
  8. 8TorunExtreme
  9. 9SosnowiecExtreme
  10. 10CzęstochowaExtreme
  11. 11SzczecinExtreme
  12. 12LublinExtreme
Practical

Poland: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
CE
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Polish Zloty

PLN · zł

1 USD ≈ 3.883 PLN

Languages
Polish
Calling code
+48
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
1
Exercise normal precautionsUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Aug 11, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantPLN 50.00≈ $13.00
  • CappuccinoPLN 12.00≈ $3.20
  • Beer (0.5 l)PLN 18.00≈ $4.60
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)PLN 5.60≈ $1.40
  • Taxi, 5 kmPLN 35.00≈ $9.10
  • Public transport ticketPLN 6.60≈ $1.70
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightPLN 420≈ $110

Estimated from Poland’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 55% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Nov 1All Saints' Day
  • Nov 11Independence Day
  • Dec 24Christmas Eve
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Dec 26St. Stephen's Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
  • Jan 6Epiphany