Germany i
Western Europe

Germany

Capital: Berlin · 16 regions · 11,922 places

DE DEUS travel advisory: 2/4
Population
82.93M
Area
357K km²
Capital
Currency
EUR
Power plugs
C · F
230 V
Calling code
+49

Germany, officially the Federal Republic of Germany, is a country in Western and Central Europe. It lies between the Baltic Sea and the North Sea to the north with the Alps to the south. Its 16 constituent states have a total population of over 83 million, making it the most populous member state of the European Union (EU). Germany borders Denmark to the north; Poland and the Czech Republic to the east; Austria and Switzerland to the south; and France, Luxembourg, Belgium, and the Netherlands to the west. The nation's capital and most populous city is Berlin and its main financial centre is Frankfurt; the largest urban area is the Ruhr. Read more — Wikipedia

Go score

When to go in Germany: month-by-month

Go score by month for the main destinations — green means great weather.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Berlin6102040637273746140114
Hamburg28133458666770533592
Munich26173354637170654193
Cologne0102038586569715940132
Frankfurt am Main492443627072746640134
Düsseldorf091837586569705840121
Stuttgart382038567074746842125
Essen081635576468715639110
Dortmund191637586669715739130
Dresden582142657273746441103
Bremen28133356636770533380
Nuremberg07204064727474674282
Hanover491737626870725837112
Leipzig591940617172736342113
Water temperature

Sea temperature along the coast of Germany

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Borkum5°4°5°8°11°14°17°19°17°14°10°7°
Norden5°4°5°7°11°14°17°19°17°14°10°7°
Norderney5°4°5°7°11°14°17°19°17°14°10°7°
Hage5°4°5°7°11°14°17°19°17°14°10°7°
Wilhelmshaven4°4°5°8°11°15°18°19°17°13°9°6°
Langen4°4°5°8°12°15°18°19°17°13°9°6°
Butjadingen4°4°5°8°12°15°18°19°17°13°9°6°
Dorum4°4°5°8°12°15°18°19°17°13°9°6°
Wyk auf Föhr4°3°4°7°11°15°17°19°16°13°9°6°
Cuxhaven4°3°5°8°12°16°18°19°16°13°9°6°
Tourist density

Tourism in Germany

How many visitors come, how concentrated tourism is, and when the country is busiest.

International visitors a year
39.56M
2019
World rank by arrivals
#14
Visitors per resident
0.48
Visitors per km²
111
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy

Most popular destinations in Germany

  1. 1BerlinVery high
  2. 2HamburgHigh
  3. 3DresdenExtreme
  4. 4Frankfurt am MainExtreme
  5. 5LeipzigExtreme
  6. 6HeidelbergExtreme
  7. 7DüsseldorfExtreme
  8. 8BremenExtreme
  9. 9UlmExtreme
  10. 10MitteExtreme
  11. 11PotsdamExtreme
  12. 12Freiburg im BreisgauExtreme
Practical

Germany: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices — everything to know before you go.

Power plugs
CF
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Euro

EUR · €

1 USD ≈ 0.892 EUR

Languages
German
Calling code
+49
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Aug 11, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurant€16.00≈ $18.00
  • Cappuccino€3.80≈ $4.30
  • Beer (0.5 l)€5.70≈ $6.30
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)€1.70≈ $1.90
  • Taxi, 5 km€12.00≈ $13.00
  • Public transport ticket€2.10≈ $2.40
  • Mid-range hotel, per night€125≈ $145

Estimated from Germany’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 81% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Dec 26St. Stephen's Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day

Main airports