Ukraine i
Eastern Europe

Ukraine

Capital: Kyiv · 27 regions · 5,574 places

UA UAUS travel advisory: 4/4
Population
40M
Area
603.7K km²
Capital
Currency
UAH
Power plugs
C · F
230 V
Calling code
+380

Ukraine is a country in Eastern Europe. It is the second-largest country in Europe after Russia, which borders it to the east and northeast. Ukraine also borders Belarus to the north; Poland and Slovakia to the west; Hungary, Romania and Moldova to the southwest; and the Black Sea and the Sea of Azov to the south and southeast. Kyiv is Ukraine's capital and largest city, followed by Kharkiv, Odesa, and Dnipro. The official language is Ukrainian. Ukraine covers about 600,000 km2 (230,000 sq mi), with around 32 million people. Read more — Wikipedia

Go score

When to go in Ukraine: month-by-month

Go score by month for the main destinations; green means great weather.

placesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Kyiv811144271747378653996
Kharkiv610134877797984703983
Odesa111417467282848984562111
Dnipro8121750787978867948117
Donetsk612154873798287774794
Lviv710113961697175603873
Zaporizhzhya8121751788077878251117
Kryvyi Rih10131751797978878050118
Sevastopol8112452748387908963307
Mykolayiv10122056818174808659179
Vinnytsia10131541697575827043119
Saltivka59134675787983683772
Luhansk28125281827888824650
Desna811134271747378653996
Water temperature

Sea temperature along the coast of Ukraine

placesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Alushta9°8°8°10°15°21°24°25°22°18°14°11°
Hurzuf9°8°8°10°15°21°24°25°22°18°14°11°
Partenit9°8°8°10°15°21°24°25°22°18°14°11°
Sudak9°8°8°11°15°21°23°25°22°18°14°11°
Shchebetovka9°8°8°11°15°21°23°25°22°18°14°11°
Sevastopol9°8°8°10°15°20°23°24°22°18°14°11°
Yalta9°8°8°10°15°21°24°25°22°18°14°11°
Korabelna Storona9°8°8°10°15°20°23°24°22°18°14°11°
Haspra9°8°8°10°15°21°24°25°22°18°14°11°
Komyshova Bukhta9°8°8°10°15°20°23°24°22°18°14°11°
Tourist density

Tourism in Ukraine

How many visitors come, how concentrated tourism is, and when the country is busiest.

International visitors a year
13.71M
2019
World rank by arrivals
#35
Visitors per resident
0.34
Visitors per km²
23

Most popular destinations in Ukraine

  1. 1KyivHigh
  2. 2LvivVery high
  3. 3OdesaHigh
  4. 4KharkivHigh
  5. 5SevastopolVery high
  6. 6DonetskHigh
  7. 7SimferopolHigh
  8. 8YaltaHigh
  9. 9ChernivtsiHigh
  10. 10DniproHigh
  11. 11KerchHigh
  12. 12Ivano-FrankivskHigh
Practical

Ukraine: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
CF
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Ukrainian Hryvnia

UAH · ₴

Languages
Ukrainian
Calling code
+380
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
4
Do not travelUS travel advisory
Advises against all travel to parts of the country · Advises against all but essential travel to parts of the countryUK travel advice · Oct 2, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantUAH 295≈ $7.10
  • CappuccinoUAH 81.00≈ $2.00
  • Beer (0.5 l)UAH 115≈ $2.70
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)UAH 38.00≈ $0.90
  • Taxi, 5 kmUAH 200≈ $4.90
  • Public transport ticketUAH 39.00≈ $0.90
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightUAH 2,850≈ $69.00

Estimated from Ukraine’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 29% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day

Main airports

  • KBPBoryspil International AirportBoryspil
  • LWOLviv International AirportLviv
  • ODSOdesa International AirportOdesa
  • SIPSimferopol International AirportSimferopol
  • ERDBerdyansk AirportBerdyansk
  • UA-0025Bila Tserkva Air BaseBila Tserkva
  • CKCCherkasy International AirportCherkasy
  • CWCChernivtsi International AirportChernivtsi
  • DNKDnipro International AirportDnipro
  • UA-0047Dolgintsevo Air BaseKryvyi Rih