Västerbotten County i
Sweden

Västerbotten County

56 places · 265.9K · 15 districts

Västerbotten County, sometimes called Westrobothnia, is a county or län in the north of Sweden. It shares borders with the counties of Västernorrland, Jämtland, and Norrbotten, as well as the Norwegian county of Nordland and the Gulf of Bothnia. Its capital is Umeå which is also the most populous city in Northern Sweden, and the second most populous city is Skellefteå. These two municipalities, both of which are located in the eastern coastal region, make up more than two thirds of Västerbotten's population. The interior of Västerbotten County is sparsely populated, and has vast wilderness areas. The land area of Västerbotten is larger than that of Denmark, the Netherlands or Switzerland. Read more — Wikipedia

Go score

When to go in Västerbotten County: month-by-month

Go score by month for the main destinations; green means great weather.

placesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Umeå057134062685632720
Skellefteå078143962695529431
Lycksele166123757604925431
Holmsund067133457655430720
Vännäs067134263685733721
Ursviken078153659675529431
Viken078143760675428431
Vilhelmina045113051524418220
Skelleftehamn079153557675529421
Sävar067133557655330521
Nordmaling1671341616759361021
Bureå078153658675429421

Nearest airports

Districts & places

All 56 places
Umeå Kommun10 places · 150.6K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Umeå130,22424 mJuly7
Holmsund5,96212 mJuly7
Sävar2,96841 mJuly5
Hörnefors2,5142 mJuly10
Röbäck2,46030 mJuly7
Obbola2,1731 mJuly8
Ersmark1,65044 mJuly6
Täfteå1,30517 mJuly6
Tomtebo74142 mJuly6
Innertavle57627 mJuly7
Skellefteå Kommun22 places · 69.7K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Skellefteå35,51634 mJuly4
Ursviken3,91320 mJuly4
Viken3,75387 mJuly4
Skelleftehamn3,069—July4
Bureå2,5336 mJuly4
Kåge2,37614 mJuly5
Storvik2,251198 mJuly5
Byske1,7859 mJuly4
Forsbacka1,748144 mJuly5
Boliden1,661226 mJuly5

All 22 places in Skellefteå Kommun

Lycksele kommun3 places · 10.8K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Lycksele8,545224 mJuly4
Söderfors1,597273 mJuly4
Tallåsen608275 mJuly5
Vännäs Kommun2 places · 6K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Vännäs4,37381 mJuly7
Vännäsby1,58181 mJuly7
Vilhelmina Kommun1 places · 3.6K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Vilhelmina3,572349 mJuly2
Nordmalings Kommun3 places · 4K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Nordmaling2,67120 mJuly10
Rundvik81021 mJuly10
Lögdeå51620 mJuly10
Vindelns Kommun3 places · 3.9K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Vindeln2,403188 mJuly5
Ramsele964166 mJuly5
Sunnansjö557213 mJuly5
Storumans kommun2 places · 2.7K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Storuman2,188396 mJuly2
Björkvik511412 mJuly0
Åsele Kommun2 places · 3.9K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Insjön2,150422 mJuly4
Åsele1,706320 mJuly4
Norsjö Kommun1 places · 2.1K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Norsjö2,057300 mJuly5
Malå Kommun1 places · 2K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Malå2,043324 mJuly4
Robertsfors Kommun3 places · 3.1K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Robertsfors2,03062 mJuly4
Ånäset60313 mJuly4
Bygdeå51214 mJuly5
Dorotea Kommun1 places · 1.5K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Dorotea1,491336 mJuly3
Sorsele kommun1 places · 1.2K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Sorsele1,175340 mJuly2
Bjurholms Kommun1 places · 1K
DistrictPopulationElevationBest time to goOct
Bjurholm1,000173 mJuly5