Söderfors i
Village · Västerbotten County

Söderfors

Lycksele kommun · Sweden

Now
2°
Local time
12:45 PM
Population
1.6K
Elevation
273 m
Best time to go
Jul
Go score 55/100
Main airport
LYC
44 km
Time zone
UTC+2
Europe/Stockholm
At a glance

Söderfors lies in Västerbotten County, Sweden. By our climate data, the best time to visit is July. The warmest month is July, with average highs of 19°C (66°F).

The best months to visit are July.

July is the hottest month, with highs around 19°C (66°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around -14°C (6°F).

The wettest month is August, with rain on about 16 days.

June is the sunniest month, with about 8.5 hours of sunshine a day.

Weather

16-day forecast

Söderfors weather forecast
2°
Overcast
Feels like
-1°
Humidity
98%
Wind
8 km/h SE
Gusts
18 km/h
Cloud cover
100%
Pressure
1027 hPa
UV index
0 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
07:58 / 17:05

Next 48 hours

1° 12 2° 15 1° 18 2° 21 4° 00 74% 5° 03 67% 6° 06 21% 6° 09 7° 12 7° 15 6° 18 6° 21 6° 00 7° 03 7° 06 6° 09
Today
Oct 21
Light drizzle
3°-1°
63% 13 SE
Tomorrow
Oct 22
Light drizzle
7°4°
79% 1.7 mm 15 SE
Fri
Oct 23
Light drizzle
7°6°
53% 1.0 mm 14 SE
Sat
Oct 24
Drizzle
6°5°
65% 3.4 mm 16 SE
Sun
Oct 25
Drizzle
8°5°
61% 3.8 mm 23 SE
Mon
Oct 26
Drizzle
7°5°
63% 5.8 mm 21 SE
Tue
Oct 27
Light drizzle
7°0°
44% 0.4 mm 22 S
Wed
Oct 28
Light drizzle
8°2°
49% 2.8 mm 22 S
Thu
Oct 29
Overcast
5°2°
27% 20 SW
Fri
Oct 30
Light drizzle
8°2°
20% 2.4 mm 19 W
Sat
Oct 31
Light drizzle
9°2°
21% 0.6 mm 15 SW
Sun
Nov 1
Overcast
6°1°
21% 21 W
Mon
Nov 2
Overcast
8°5°
10% 28 SW
Tue
Nov 3
Overcast
7°5°
16% 20 SW
Wed
Nov 4
Overcast
5°0°
14% 17 SW
Thu
Nov 5
Light drizzle
3°1°
24% 2.5 mm 24 S
European AQI16Good
PM2.52
PM102.8
NO₂0.8
O₃49
Pollen
Alder 0Birch 0Grass 0Mugwort 0Olive 0Ragweed 0

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Söderfors

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goJuly
-20°-9°3°14°25° 050100 mm Jan · 40 mmFeb · 28 mmMar · 32 mmApr · 31 mmMay · 39 mmJun · 63 mmJul · 97 mmAug · 75 mmSep · 53 mmOct · 53 mmNov · 50 mmDec · 38 mm -6°-5°-1°4°12°17°19°16°11°4°-2°-5° -14°-13°-9°-4°2°7°9°8°3°-2°-8°-12° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-6°-5°-1°4°12°17°19°16°11°4°-2°-5°
Average low-14°-13°-9°-4°2°7°9°8°3°-2°-8°-12°
Rainfall (mm)402832313963977553535038
Rain days107881013161613131310
Sunshine per day (h)0.41.32.94.97.18.57.55.83.72.210.3
Daylight (h)58.311.51518.621.720.116.512.99.56.13.8
Humidity (%)1009989776965707681869899
Wind (km/h)88101112131210111199
Go score156113453554521421

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Söderfors, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Söderfors, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks PoorPoorPoorPoorFairPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoor
Hiking PoorPoorPoorPoorFairPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoor
Photography & sunsets PoorPoorPoorPoorFairFairFairFairPoorPoorPoorPoor

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Söderfors
Practical

Söderfors: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
CF
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Swedish Krona

SEK · kr

1 USD ≈ 9.918 SEK

Languages
Swedish
Calling code
+46
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Aug 11, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantSEK 200≈ $20.00
  • CappuccinoSEK 46.00≈ $4.60
  • Beer (0.5 l)SEK 69.00≈ $6.90
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)SEK 20.00≈ $2.10
  • Taxi, 5 kmSEK 145≈ $15.00
  • Public transport ticketSEK 26.00≈ $2.70
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightSEK 1,550≈ $155

Estimated from Sweden’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 91% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Oct 31All Saints' Day
  • Dec 24Christmas Eve
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Dec 26St. Stephen's Day
  • Dec 31New Year's Eve
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
  • Jan 6Epiphany
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
07:58
Sunset
17:05
Daylight today
9.5 h
Local time in Söderfors
Earthquake history

No earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km since 1975.

Map

How to get to Söderfors

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Söderfors

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Söderfors
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Get this widget

Climate in Söderfors

Add a free climate card for Söderfors to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Söderfors?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Söderfors is July.

What is the weather like in Söderfors in October?

In October, Söderfors averages a high of 4°C (40°F) and a low of -2°C (29°F), with 53 mm of rain on about 13 days.

What is the rainiest month in Söderfors?

August, with rain on about 16 days.

What is the nearest airport to Söderfors?

Lycksele Airport (LYC), about 44 km away.

What power plugs are used in Sweden?

Plug types C, F, at 230 V.

What currency is used in Sweden?

Swedish Krona (SEK).

What is the emergency number in Sweden?

112.

Is Sweden safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Exercise increased caution. UK travel advice: No travel warnings.

What time zone is Söderfors in?

Europe/Stockholm (UTC+2).

What is the population of Söderfors?

About 1,597.