Village · Central District

Kobojango

Gobojango · Botswana

Now
24°
Local time
12:22 AM
Population
1.8K
Elevation
737 m
Best time to go
May–Aug
Go score 100/100
Main airport
FRW
150 km
Time zone
UTC+2
Africa/Gaborone
At a glance

Gobojango, locally known as Gobas, is a village in the Central District, Botswana; more specifically in the Bobirwa Sub-District.

Read more — Wikipedia

The best months to visit are May–August.

November is the hottest month, with highs around 32°C (90°F).

June is the coldest month, with lows around 7°C (44°F).

The wettest month is January, with rain on about 9 days.

September is the sunniest month, with about 9.4 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 50% of places in Botswana.

Weather

16-day forecast

Kobojango weather forecast
24°
Clear sky
Feels like
26°
Humidity
56%
Wind
3 km/h N
Gusts
12 km/h
Cloud cover
0%
Pressure
1011 hPa
UV index
6 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
05:27 / 18:11

Next 48 hours

25° 00 21° 03 22° 06 32° 09 39° 12 41° 15 37° 18 31° 21 28° 00 25° 03 24° 06 28° 09 33° 12 33° 15 30° 18 25° 21
Today
Oct 22
Clear sky
41°20°
0% 16 W
Tomorrow
Oct 23
Mainly clear
34°24°
0% 32 E
Sat
Oct 24
Overcast
29°20°
2% 29 E
Sun
Oct 25
Clear sky
33°19°
0% 23 E
Mon
Oct 26
Clear sky
36°19°
0% 14 NE
Tue
Oct 27
Mainly clear
38°21°
2% 21 NE
Wed
Oct 28
Mainly clear
29°20°
2% 35 E
Thu
Oct 29
Clear sky
33°20°
10% 19 E
Fri
Oct 30
Clear sky
32°22°
4% 22 E
Sat
Oct 31
Clear sky
32°21°
8% 25 E
Sun
Nov 1
Clear sky
33°21°
5% 20 E
Mon
Nov 2
Clear sky
35°21°
2% 11 E
Tue
Nov 3
Mainly clear
37°24°
4% 28 E
Wed
Nov 4
Overcast
34°22°
14% 28 E
Thu
Nov 5
Drizzle
36°23°
8% 26 E
Fri
Nov 6
Overcast
——
0% 7.4 mm 0 E
European AQI33Fair
PM2.511.3
PM1012.8
NO₂0.8
O₃66
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Kobojango

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goMay–August
0°9°18°26°35° 050100 mm Jan · 76 mmFeb · 68 mmMar · 39 mmApr · 26 mmMay · 6 mmJun · 2 mmJul · 1 mmAug · 1 mmSep · 8 mmOct · 24 mmNov · 54 mmDec · 61 mm 32°32°31°29°27°24°25°27°30°32°32°32° 20°19°18°15°10°7°7°9°13°17°19°19° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high32°32°31°29°27°24°25°27°30°32°32°32°
Average low20°19°18°15°10°7°7°9°13°17°19°19°
Rainfall (mm)7668392662118245461
Rain days975411012478
Sunshine per day (h)8.48.18.28.38.98.69.19.39.48.78.27.9
Daylight (h)13.312.812.311.611.110.810.911.41212.613.213.5
Humidity (%)646867676564615552535863
Wind (km/h)8776555791098
Go score54617183971001009778645654

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Kobojango, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Kobojango, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks FairFairFairFairFairGoodGoodFairFairFairFairFair
Hiking PoorPoorPoorPoorFairFairFairFairPoorPoorPoorPoor
Photography & sunsets FairGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodFair

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Kobojango

No data for this location.

Practical

Kobojango: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
DG
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the left
Currency

Botswanan Pula

BWP · P

Languages
English, Tswana
Calling code
+267
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Jun 1, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantBWP 130≈ $9.50
  • CappuccinoBWP 34.00≈ $2.50
  • Beer (0.5 l)BWP 48.00≈ $3.60
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)BWP 15.00≈ $1.10
  • Taxi, 5 kmBWP 89.00≈ $6.60
  • Public transport ticketBWP 17.00≈ $1.30
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightBWP 1,150≈ $86.00

Estimated from Botswana’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 39% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Dec 26St. Stephen's Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
05:27
Sunset
18:11
Daylight today
12.6 h
Local time in Kobojango
Earthquake history

No earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km since 1975.

Map

How to get to Kobojango

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Kobojango

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Kobojango
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Get this widget

Climate in Kobojango

Add a free climate card for Kobojango to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Kobojango?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Kobojango is May–August.

What is the weather like in Kobojango in October?

In October, Kobojango averages a high of 32°C (90°F) and a low of 17°C (63°F), with 24 mm of rain on about 4 days.

What is the rainiest month in Kobojango?

January, with rain on about 9 days.

What is the nearest airport to Kobojango?

Phillip Gaonwe Matante International Airport (FRW), about 150 km away.

What power plugs are used in Botswana?

Plug types D, G, at 230 V.

What currency is used in Botswana?

Botswanan Pula (BWP).

Is Botswana safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Exercise increased caution. UK travel advice: No travel warnings.

What time zone is Kobojango in?

Africa/Gaborone (UTC+2).

What is the population of Kobojango?

About 1,756.