Mountain town · Central District

Mathangwane

Botswana

Now
25°
Local time
07:32 PM
Population
5.9K
Elevation
1,045 m
Best time to go
May–Aug
Go score 100/100
Main airport
FRW
23 km
Time zone
UTC+2
Africa/Gaborone
At a glance

Mathangwane lies in Central District, Botswana. By our climate data, the best time to visit is May–August. The warmest month is October, with average highs of 32°C (89°F).

The best months to visit are May–August.

October is the hottest month, with highs around 32°C (89°F).

July is the coldest month, with lows around 6°C (43°F).

The wettest month is January, with rain on about 11 days.

September is the sunniest month, with about 9.7 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 34% of places in Botswana.

Weather

16-day forecast

Mathangwane weather forecast
25°
Clear sky
Feels like
22°
Humidity
46%
Wind
21 km/h SE
Gusts
35 km/h
Cloud cover
0%
Pressure
1015 hPa
UV index
4 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
05:30 / 18:19

Next 48 hours

26° 19 22° 22 19° 01 16° 04 19° 07 26° 10 31° 13 31° 16 27° 19 23° 22 19° 01 17° 04 20° 07 28° 10 32° 13 33° 16
Today
Oct 29
Clear sky
31°17°
0% 21 E
Tomorrow
Oct 30
Clear sky
31°16°
0% 21 E
Sat
Oct 31
Clear sky
33°17°
0% 19 E
Sun
Nov 1
Partly cloudy
35°19°
0% 16 E
Mon
Nov 2
Mainly clear
36°21°
2% 16 NE
Tue
Nov 3
Clear sky
37°21°
2% 20 NE
Wed
Nov 4
Mainly clear
37°23°
16% 21 E
Thu
Nov 5
Mainly clear
37°26°
8% 18 E
Fri
Nov 6
Mainly clear
37°24°
8% 12 E
Sat
Nov 7
Light drizzle
36°24°
28% 2.0 mm 12 SE
Sun
Nov 8
Light drizzle
29°22°
30% 2.2 mm 20 E
Mon
Nov 9
Light drizzle
34°21°
33% 1.8 mm 16 NE
Tue
Nov 10
Drizzle
32°22°
20% 5.0 mm 15 NW
Wed
Nov 11
Light drizzle
34°23°
19% 0.6 mm 17 NW
Thu
Nov 12
Light drizzle
34°22°
17% 1.0 mm 26 SE
Fri
Nov 13
Clear sky
39°24°
10% 0.3 mm 15 S
European AQI25Fair
PM2.57.3
PM107.9
NO₂1
O₃68
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Mathangwane

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goMay–August
0°9°18°26°35° 050100 mm Jan · 96 mmFeb · 82 mmMar · 45 mmApr · 27 mmMay · 4 mmJun · 2 mmJul · 1 mmAug · 1 mmSep · 7 mmOct · 26 mmNov · 71 mmDec · 82 mm 31°30°30°28°26°23°24°27°31°32°32°31° 18°18°17°14°9°6°6°9°13°17°18°18° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high31°30°30°28°26°23°24°27°31°32°32°31°
Average low18°18°17°14°9°6°6°9°13°17°18°18°
Rainfall (mm)9682452742117267182
Rain days11964110015810
Sunshine per day (h)8.37.98.18.49.499.69.69.798.27.7
Daylight (h)13.312.812.311.611.110.91111.41212.613.113.4
Humidity (%)707573726968655852526168
Wind (km/h)777666679987
Go score6067758810010010010078665959

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Mathangwane, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Mathangwane, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks FairFairFairFairGoodGoodGoodGoodFairFairFairFair
Hiking PoorPoorPoorPoorFairGoodGoodFairPoorPoorPoorPoor
Photography & sunsets FairFairGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodFairFair

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.
Tourist density

Mathangwane: tourist crowds by month

How busy it gets through the year — and the months with good weather and fewer visitors.

Tourist density
Low
Busiest months
May–August
Quietest months
November–January
Sweet spot
April
Good weather, fewer crowds
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy ★ Sweet spot

Best value months

Good weather, fewer visitors, usually lower prices.

January–February and October

  • Jan60
  • Feb67
  • Oct66

An estimate: months with a go score of 60 or more and below-average tourist numbers.

Updated: About this data: Crowds & prices

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Mathangwane

No data for this location.

Practical

Mathangwane: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
DG
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the left
Currency

Botswanan Pula

BWP · P

Languages
English, Tswana
Calling code
+267
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Jun 1, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantBWP 130≈ $9.50
  • CappuccinoBWP 34.00≈ $2.50
  • Beer (0.5 l)BWP 48.00≈ $3.60
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)BWP 15.00≈ $1.10
  • Taxi, 5 kmBWP 89.00≈ $6.60
  • Public transport ticketBWP 17.00≈ $1.30
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightBWP 1,150≈ $86.00

Estimated from Botswana’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 39% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Dec 26St. Stephen's Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
05:30
Sunset
18:19
Daylight today
12.6 h
Local time in Mathangwane
Earthquake history

No earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km since 1975.

Map

How to get to Mathangwane

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Mathangwane

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Mathangwane
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Get this widget

Climate in Mathangwane

Add a free climate card for Mathangwane to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Mathangwane?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Mathangwane is May–August.

What is the weather like in Mathangwane in October?

In October, Mathangwane averages a high of 32°C (89°F) and a low of 17°C (62°F), with 26 mm of rain on about 5 days.

What is the rainiest month in Mathangwane?

January, with rain on about 11 days.

What is the nearest airport to Mathangwane?

Phillip Gaonwe Matante International Airport (FRW), about 23 km away.

What power plugs are used in Botswana?

Plug types D, G, at 230 V.

What currency is used in Botswana?

Botswanan Pula (BWP).

Is Botswana safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Exercise increased caution. UK travel advice: No travel warnings.

When is Mathangwane most crowded?

The busiest months are May–August.

When is Mathangwane least crowded?

The quietest months are November–January.

When is the best time to visit Mathangwane without the crowds?

April: good weather with fewer visitors than in peak season.

What time zone is Mathangwane in?

Africa/Gaborone (UTC+2).

What is the population of Mathangwane?

About 5,918.