Village · Central District

Mookane

Botswana

Now
28°
Local time
09:46 PM
Population
2.4K
Elevation
957 m
Best time to go
May–Aug
Go score 100/100
Main airport
GBE
122 km
Time zone
UTC+2
Africa/Gaborone
At a glance

Mookane is a village in Central District of Botswana. The village is located 150 km north-east of the capital city Gaborone, and it has primary and secondary schools, namely, Mookane Primary School and Mookane Community Junior Secondary School, and a health clinic. The following wards can be found in Mookane; Borotsi, Letswere, Mosanta and Tshipana. Mookane village is surrounded by the villages of Dibete, Mmaphashalala and Phala Road. The population was 3,283 in 2011 census.

Read more — Wikipedia

The best months to visit are May–August.

January is the hottest month, with highs around 33°C (91°F).

July is the coldest month, with lows around 4°C (38°F).

The wettest month is January, with rain on about 9 days.

August is the sunniest month, with about 9.7 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 67% of places in Botswana.

Weather

16-day forecast

Mookane weather forecast
28°
Clear sky
Feels like
24°
Humidity
17%
Wind
17 km/h E
Gusts
36 km/h
Cloud cover
0%
Pressure
1016 hPa
UV index
2 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
05:33 / 18:21

Next 48 hours

29° 21 25° 00 22° 03 20° 06 24° 09 30° 12 33° 15 31° 18 27° 21 24° 00 21° 03 21° 06 26° 09 32° 12 34° 15 32° 18
Today
Oct 23
Clear sky
36°20°
0% 30 S
Tomorrow
Oct 24
Clear sky
33°20°
0% 31 NE
Sun
Oct 25
Clear sky
34°20°
0% 24 NE
Mon
Oct 26
Clear sky
37°21°
0% 21 NE
Tue
Oct 27
Light rain
37°22°
29% 4.4 mm 18 NE
Wed
Oct 28
Overcast
31°20°
25% 29 NE
Thu
Oct 29
Clear sky
36°19°
3% 22 NE
Fri
Oct 30
Clear sky
34°23°
2% 35 NE
Sat
Oct 31
Light drizzle
34°22°
13% 0.6 mm 26 NE
Sun
Nov 1
Mainly clear
36°25°
16% 19 SW
Mon
Nov 2
Mainly clear
39°25°
8% 18 SW
Tue
Nov 3
Clear sky
36°25°
16% 28 NE
Wed
Nov 4
Mainly clear
35°23°
29% 34 NE
Thu
Nov 5
Light drizzle
40°25°
45% 26 N
Fri
Nov 6
Light drizzle
35°25°
40% 1.2 mm 39 NE
Sat
Nov 7
Clear sky
36°24°
9% 0.4 mm 27 NE
European AQI65Poor
PM2.54.6
PM104.8
NO₂0.5
O₃129
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Mookane

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goMay–August
0°9°18°26°35° 050100 mm Jan · 88 mmFeb · 75 mmMar · 52 mmApr · 28 mmMay · 8 mmJun · 3 mmJul · 1 mmAug · 3 mmSep · 8 mmOct · 31 mmNov · 55 mmDec · 71 mm 33°32°31°29°26°24°24°27°31°33°33°33° 19°19°17°13°8°4°4°7°12°16°18°19° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high33°32°31°29°26°24°24°27°31°33°33°33°
Average low19°19°17°13°8°4°4°7°12°16°18°19°
Rainfall (mm)8875522883138315571
Rain days976411012578
Sunshine per day (h)8.68.48.48.198.79.49.79.48.98.68.1
Daylight (h)13.412.912.311.61110.710.811.31212.713.313.6
Humidity (%)566060585452494542455254
Wind (km/h)544434446665
Go score525868851001009910077605552

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Mookane, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Mookane, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks FairFairFairFairGoodGoodGoodGoodFairFairFairFair
Hiking PoorPoorPoorPoorFairGoodGoodFairPoorPoorPoorPoor
Photography & sunsets FairGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodFair

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Mookane

No data for this location.

Practical

Mookane: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
DG
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the left
Currency

Botswanan Pula

BWP · P

Languages
English, Tswana
Calling code
+267
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Jun 1, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantBWP 130≈ $9.50
  • CappuccinoBWP 34.00≈ $2.50
  • Beer (0.5 l)BWP 48.00≈ $3.60
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)BWP 15.00≈ $1.10
  • Taxi, 5 kmBWP 89.00≈ $6.60
  • Public transport ticketBWP 17.00≈ $1.30
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightBWP 1,150≈ $86.00

Estimated from Botswana’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 39% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Dec 26St. Stephen's Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
05:33
Sunset
18:21
Daylight today
12.7 h
Local time in Mookane
Earthquake history

No earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km since 1975.

Map

How to get to Mookane

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Mookane

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Mookane
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Get this widget

Climate in Mookane

Add a free climate card for Mookane to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Mookane?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Mookane is May–August.

What is the weather like in Mookane in October?

In October, Mookane averages a high of 33°C (91°F) and a low of 16°C (61°F), with 31 mm of rain on about 5 days.

What is the rainiest month in Mookane?

January, with rain on about 9 days.

What is the nearest airport to Mookane?

Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE), about 122 km away.

What power plugs are used in Botswana?

Plug types D, G, at 230 V.

What currency is used in Botswana?

Botswanan Pula (BWP).

Is Botswana safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Exercise increased caution. UK travel advice: No travel warnings.

What time zone is Mookane in?

Africa/Gaborone (UTC+2).

What is the population of Mookane?

About 2,397.