Village · Central District

Sua

Botswana

Now
37°
Local time
02:30 PM
Population
3.1K
Elevation
929 m
Best time to go
Jun–Jul
Go score 100/100
Main airport
FRW
181 km
Time zone
UTC+2
Africa/Gaborone
At a glance

Sua lies in Central District, Botswana. By our climate data, the best time to visit is June–July. The warmest month is October, with average highs of 36°C (97°F).

The best months to visit are June–July.

October is the hottest month, with highs around 36°C (97°F).

July is the coldest month, with lows around 8°C (47°F).

The wettest month is January, with rain on about 12 days.

August is the sunniest month, with about 10.1 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 92% of places in Botswana.

Weather

16-day forecast

Sua weather forecast
37°
Overcast
Feels like
37°
Humidity
17%
Wind
7 km/h SW
Gusts
23 km/h
Cloud cover
80%
Pressure
1008 hPa
UV index
10 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
05:36 / 18:21

Next 48 hours

38° 14 32° 17 20% 30° 20 26° 23 23° 02 21° 05 28° 08 36° 11 38° 14 36° 17 31° 20 27° 23 24° 02 21° 05 24° 08 33° 11
Today
Oct 27
Overcast
38°22°
21% 0.5 mm 30 S
Tomorrow
Oct 28
Mainly clear
38°21°
6% 22 SE
Thu
Oct 29
Clear sky
37°21°
0% 22 E
Fri
Oct 30
Clear sky
35°20°
0% 23 E
Sat
Oct 31
Clear sky
36°21°
0% 21 E
Sun
Nov 1
Overcast
37°24°
0% 21 NE
Mon
Nov 2
Clear sky
39°26°
0% 20 NE
Tue
Nov 3
Mainly clear
38°27°
0% 18 NE
Wed
Nov 4
Mainly clear
39°27°
6% 22 E
Thu
Nov 5
Partly cloudy
39°27°
22% 24 E
Fri
Nov 6
Drizzle
36°23°
22% 4.0 mm 25 E
Sat
Nov 7
Light drizzle
31°22°
29% 2.2 mm 24 E
Sun
Nov 8
Light drizzle
32°21°
39% 2.2 mm 20 NE
Mon
Nov 9
Drizzle
27°21°
43% 9.6 mm 16 E
Tue
Nov 10
Rain showers
25°22°
24% 16 mm 12 NE
Wed
Nov 11
Mainly clear
40°27°
10% 17 S
European AQI36Fair
PM2.55.9
PM106.6
NO₂0.4
O₃91
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Sua

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goJune–July
5°14°23°31°40° 050100 mm Jan · 99 mmFeb · 82 mmMar · 50 mmApr · 22 mmMay · 3 mmJun · 1 mmJul · 0 mmAug · 0 mmSep · 4 mmOct · 17 mmNov · 49 mmDec · 80 mm 32°32°32°32°29°27°27°31°34°36°35°33° 20°19°18°16°11°8°8°11°15°19°20°20° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high32°32°32°32°29°27°27°31°34°36°35°33°
Average low20°19°18°16°11°8°8°11°15°19°20°20°
Rainfall (mm)9982502231004174980
Rain days121063100014811
Sunshine per day (h)88.18.48.79.59.19.710.110.19.18.47.7
Daylight (h)13.212.812.311.711.210.91111.41212.613.113.3
Humidity (%)727673706564615346485769
Wind (km/h)666656678987
Go score4953617185100987856434145

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Sua, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Sua, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks FairFairFairFairFairGoodFairFairPoorPoorPoorFair
Hiking PoorPoorPoorPoorPoorFairFairPoorPoorPoorPoorPoor
Photography & sunsets FairFairGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodFairFair

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Sua
Practical

Sua: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
DG
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the left
Currency

Botswanan Pula

BWP · P

Languages
English, Tswana
Calling code
+267
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Jun 1, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantBWP 130≈ $9.50
  • CappuccinoBWP 34.00≈ $2.50
  • Beer (0.5 l)BWP 48.00≈ $3.60
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)BWP 15.00≈ $1.10
  • Taxi, 5 kmBWP 89.00≈ $6.60
  • Public transport ticketBWP 17.00≈ $1.30
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightBWP 1,150≈ $86.00

Estimated from Botswana’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 39% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Dec 26St. Stephen's Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
05:36
Sunset
18:21
Daylight today
12.6 h
Local time in Sua
Earthquake history

No earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km since 1975.

Map

How to get to Sua

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Sua

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Sua
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Nearby places

Get this widget

Climate in Sua

Add a free climate card for Sua to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Sua?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Sua is June–July.

What is the weather like in Sua in October?

In October, Sua averages a high of 36°C (97°F) and a low of 19°C (67°F), with 17 mm of rain on about 4 days.

What is the rainiest month in Sua?

January, with rain on about 12 days.

What is the nearest airport to Sua?

Phillip Gaonwe Matante International Airport (FRW), about 181 km away.

What power plugs are used in Botswana?

Plug types D, G, at 230 V.

What currency is used in Botswana?

Botswanan Pula (BWP).

Is Botswana safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Exercise increased caution. UK travel advice: No travel warnings.

What time zone is Sua in?

Africa/Gaborone (UTC+2).

What is the population of Sua?

About 3,141.