Guanting i
Mountain town · Gansu

Guanting

Longnan Shi · China

Now
9°
Local time
07:01 AM
Population
10.1K
Elevation
1,428 m
Best time to go
May–Jun, Aug
Go score 72/100
Main airport
LNL
116 km
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Shanghai
At a glance

Guanting lies in Gansu, China. By our climate data, the best time to visit is May–June and August. The warmest month is July, with average highs of 26°C (78°F).

The best months to visit are May–June and August.

July is the hottest month, with highs around 26°C (78°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around -7°C (20°F).

The wettest month is September, with rain on about 18 days.

June is the sunniest month, with about 6.6 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 17% of places in China.

Seasonal highlights nearby
Weather

16-day forecast

Guanting weather forecast
9°
Overcast
Feels like
8°
Humidity
88%
Wind
5 km/h N
Gusts
19 km/h
Cloud cover
100%
Pressure
1030 hPa
UV index
0 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
07:15 / 18:15

Next 48 hours

9° 07 46% 11° 10 14° 13 14° 16 12° 19 11° 22 10° 01 9° 04 7° 07 12° 10 17° 13 17° 16 13° 19 10° 22 9° 01 8° 04
Today
Oct 26
Light drizzle
14°9°
100% 1.2 mm 6 NE
Tomorrow
Oct 27
Overcast
17°7°
4% 7 E
Wed
Oct 28
Light drizzle
19°7°
18% 0.4 mm 5 SE
Thu
Oct 29
Overcast
20°10°
18% 7 SE
Fri
Oct 30
Partly cloudy
21°8°
2% 6 S
Sat
Oct 31
Light drizzle
19°10°
35% 8 NE
Sun
Nov 1
Overcast
16°7°
51% 6 NE
Mon
Nov 2
Overcast
15°6°
6% 8 SE
Tue
Nov 3
Mainly clear
17°4°
6% 6 S
Wed
Nov 4
Overcast
15°6°
8% 6 SE
Thu
Nov 5
Overcast
21°5°
13% 7 S
Fri
Nov 6
Overcast
18°8°
13% 4 E
Sat
Nov 7
Overcast
19°7°
14% 5 E
Sun
Nov 8
Light drizzle
18°6°
14% 8 S
Mon
Nov 9
Clear sky
19°9°
20% 2.8 mm 8 E
Tue
Nov 10
Overcast
18°9°
20% 8 S
European AQI23Fair
PM2.56.4
PM107.5
NO₂5.6
O₃39
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Guanting

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goMay–June and August
-10°0°10°20°30° 075150 mm Jan · 2 mmFeb · 5 mmMar · 18 mmApr · 45 mmMay · 77 mmJun · 81 mmJul · 108 mmAug · 98 mmSep · 91 mmOct · 47 mmNov · 9 mmDec · 1 mm 4°6°11°17°21°24°26°25°20°15°10°5° -7°-4°1°6°10°13°15°15°11°7°0°-5° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high4°6°11°17°21°24°26°25°20°15°10°5°
Average low-7°-4°1°6°10°13°15°15°11°7°0°-5°
Rainfall (mm)251845778110898914791
Rain days1151116171815181221
Sunshine per day (h)4.855.36.26.46.66.56.64.64.44.74.7
Daylight (h)10.110.911.91313.914.414.213.412.311.310.49.9
Humidity (%)575656586164707074726561
Wind (km/h)567765555444
Go score302735566768667256423832

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Guanting, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Guanting, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks PoorPoorFairFairPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorFairPoorPoor
Hiking PoorFairGoodFairPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorFairGoodPoor
Photography & sunsets PoorFairFairFairFairFairFairFairPoorPoorPoorPoor

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.
Tourist density

Guanting: tourist crowds by month

How busy it gets through the year — and the months with good weather and fewer visitors.

Tourist density
Low
Busiest months
July–August
Quietest months
February–March and November
Sweet spot
May
Good weather, fewer crowds
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy ★ Sweet spot

Updated: About this data: Crowds & prices

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Guanting

No data for this location.

Practical

Guanting: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
ACI
Voltage
220 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Chinese Yuan

CNY · ¥

1 USD ≈ 6.67 CNY

Languages
Chinese
Calling code
+86
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Aug 27, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantCN¥76.00≈ $11.00
  • CappuccinoCN¥19.00≈ $2.90
  • Beer (0.5 l)CN¥28.00≈ $4.20
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)CN¥8.80≈ $1.30
  • Taxi, 5 kmCN¥53.00≈ $8.00
  • Public transport ticketCN¥10.00≈ $1.50
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightCN¥660≈ $99.00

Estimated from China’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 48% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
  • Feb 6Chinese New Year (Spring Festival)
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
07:15
Sunset
18:15
Daylight today
11.3 h
Local time in Guanting
Earthquake history

5 earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km in the last 51 years.

Strongest: M6.5 (2017).

Map

How to get to Guanting

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Guanting

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Guanting
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Get this widget

Climate in Guanting

Add a free climate card for Guanting to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Guanting?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Guanting is May–June and August.

What is the weather like in Guanting in October?

In October, Guanting averages a high of 15°C (59°F) and a low of 7°C (44°F), with 47 mm of rain on about 12 days.

What is the rainiest month in Guanting?

September, with rain on about 18 days.

What is the nearest airport to Guanting?

Longnan Chengzhou Airport (LNL), about 116 km away.

What power plugs are used in China?

Plug types A, C, I, at 220 V.

What currency is used in China?

Chinese Yuan (CNY).

What is the emergency number in China?

110.

Is China safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Exercise increased caution. UK travel advice: No travel warnings.

When is Guanting most crowded?

The busiest months are July–August.

When is Guanting least crowded?

The quietest months are February–March and November.

When is the best time to visit Guanting without the crowds?

May: good weather with fewer visitors than in peak season.

What time zone is Guanting in?

Asia/Shanghai (UTC+8).

What is the population of Guanting?

About 10,064.