Xiaoling Township i
Mountain town · Gansu

Xiaoling Township

Xiaoling · Linxia Huizu Zizhizhou · China

Now
14°
Local time
12:31 PM
Population
—
Elevation
2,386 m
Best time to go
Jun–Aug
Go score 76/100
Main airport
LHW
89 km
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Shanghai
At a glance

Xiaoling Township lies in Gansu, China. By our climate data, the best time to visit is June–August. The warmest month is July, with average highs of 24°C (75°F).

The best months to visit are June–August.

July is the hottest month, with highs around 24°C (75°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around -15°C (5°F).

The wettest month is July, with rain on about 16 days.

June is the sunniest month, with about 8.1 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 10% of places in China.

14°
Clear sky
Feels like
11°
Humidity
33%
Wind
7 km/h SE
Gusts
21 km/h
Cloud cover
2%
Pressure
1010 hPa
UV index
4 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
07:21 / 18:22

Next 48 hours

13° 12 17° 15 14° 18 9° 21 6° 00 3° 03 1° 06 2° 09 5° 12 5° 15 3° 18 1° 21 0° 00 30% 0° 03 32% -1° 06 1° 09
Today
Oct 23
Clear sky
17°2°
0% 10 SE
Tomorrow
Oct 24
Overcast
6°1°
22% 21 NE
Sun
Oct 25
Light snow
8°-1°
55% 17 NE
Mon
Oct 26
Light snow
4°-1°
58% 2.2 mm 13 NE
Tue
Oct 27
Overcast
8°-3°
6% 7 NE
Wed
Oct 28
Mainly clear
8°0°
2% 16 NE
Thu
Oct 29
Partly cloudy
8°-2°
0% 12 NE
Fri
Oct 30
Mainly clear
6°-4°
1% 19 NE
Sat
Oct 31
Overcast
4°-7°
3% 10 NE
Sun
Nov 1
Snow
4°-1°
8% 1.6 mm 16 NE
Mon
Nov 2
Snow
5°-5°
6% 3.0 mm 10 NE
Tue
Nov 3
Mainly clear
10°-2°
4% 6 NE
Wed
Nov 4
Overcast
9°-2°
4% 7 N
Thu
Nov 5
Mainly clear
13°-1°
3% 5 N
Fri
Nov 6
Mainly clear
11°2°
3% 5 NE
Sat
Nov 7
Clear sky
14°2°
6% 8 W
European AQI37Fair
PM2.511.6
PM1040.5
NO₂2.5
O₃64
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Xiaoling Township

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goJune–August
-20°-7°5°18°30° 050100 mm Jan · 1 mmFeb · 3 mmMar · 11 mmApr · 28 mmMay · 54 mmJun · 60 mmJul · 91 mmAug · 93 mmSep · 71 mmOct · 32 mmNov · 5 mmDec · 1 mm 0°3°8°15°19°22°24°23°17°12°6°1° -15°-11°-5°1°6°10°12°11°7°1°-7°-13° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high0°3°8°15°19°22°24°23°17°12°6°1°
Average low-15°-11°-5°1°6°10°12°11°7°1°-7°-13°
Rainfall (mm)13112854609193713251
Rain days11371113161415811
Sunshine per day (h)6.26.86.97.67.98.17.87.86.26.36.46
Daylight (h)1010.811.913.11414.614.413.512.411.210.29.7
Humidity (%)474646475156626367645754
Wind (km/h)456766555444
Go score363534556876737656453536

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Xiaoling Township, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Xiaoling Township, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks PoorPoorPoorFairFairPoorPoorPoorPoorFairPoorPoor
Hiking PoorPoorFairGoodFairPoorPoorPoorPoorGoodFairPoor
Photography & sunsets FairFairFairGoodFairFairFairFairFairFairFairFair

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Xiaoling Township
Practical

Xiaoling Township: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
ACI
Voltage
220 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Chinese Yuan

CNY · ¥

1 USD ≈ 6.674 CNY

Languages
Chinese
Calling code
+86
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Aug 27, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantCN¥76.00≈ $11.00
  • CappuccinoCN¥19.00≈ $2.90
  • Beer (0.5 l)CN¥28.00≈ $4.20
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)CN¥8.80≈ $1.30
  • Taxi, 5 kmCN¥53.00≈ $8.00
  • Public transport ticketCN¥10.00≈ $1.50
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightCN¥660≈ $99.00

Estimated from China’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 48% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
  • Feb 6Chinese New Year (Spring Festival)
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
07:21
Sunset
18:22
Daylight today
11.2 h
Local time in Xiaoling Township
Earthquake history

3 earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km in the last 51 years.

Strongest: M5.9 (2023).

Map

How to get to Xiaoling Township

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Xiaoling Township

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Xiaoling Township
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Get this widget

Climate in Xiaoling Township

Add a free climate card for Xiaoling Township to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Xiaoling Township?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Xiaoling Township is June–August.

What is the weather like in Xiaoling Township in October?

In October, Xiaoling Township averages a high of 12°C (54°F) and a low of 1°C (33°F), with 32 mm of rain on about 8 days.

What is the rainiest month in Xiaoling Township?

July, with rain on about 16 days.

What is the nearest airport to Xiaoling Township?

Lanzhou Zhongchuan International Airport (LHW), about 89 km away.

What power plugs are used in China?

Plug types A, C, I, at 220 V.

What currency is used in China?

Chinese Yuan (CNY).

What is the emergency number in China?

110.

Is China safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Exercise increased caution. UK travel advice: No travel warnings.

What time zone is Xiaoling Township in?

Asia/Shanghai (UTC+8).