Mountain town · Xinjiang

Azhatebage

Kashi Diqu · China

Now
9°
Local time
11:53 PM
Population
15.8K
Elevation
1,178 m
Best time to go
Apr, Sep–Oct
Go score 95/100
Main airport
KHG
159 km
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Shanghai
At a glance

Azhatebage lies in Xinjiang, China. By our climate data, the best time to visit is April and September–October. The warmest month is July, with average highs of 33°C (91°F).

The best months to visit are April and September–October.

July is the hottest month, with highs around 33°C (91°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around -11°C (13°F).

The wettest month is August, with rain on about 2 days.

June is the sunniest month, with about 9.5 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 42% of places in China.

Weather

16-day forecast

Azhatebage weather forecast
9°
Clear sky
Feels like
4°
Humidity
36%
Wind
21 km/h E
Gusts
35 km/h
Cloud cover
0%
Pressure
1021 hPa
UV index
1 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
09:08 / 19:59

Next 48 hours

10° 23 8° 02 6° 05 4° 08 5° 11 9° 14 11° 17 9° 20 7° 23 5° 02 3° 05 2° 08 4° 11 10° 14 11° 17 8° 20
Today
Oct 24
Partly cloudy
18°7°
0% 20 NE
Tomorrow
Oct 25
Partly cloudy
11°4°
0% 21 NE
Mon
Oct 26
Overcast
11°2°
0% 10 E
Tue
Oct 27
Overcast
13°2°
14% 8 E
Wed
Oct 28
Light drizzle
15°2°
15% 0.5 mm 9 E
Thu
Oct 29
Clear sky
16°3°
0% 7 N
Fri
Oct 30
Clear sky
17°3°
0% 9 S
Sat
Oct 31
Overcast
15°4°
0% 9 E
Sun
Nov 1
Overcast
15°3°
0% 7 E
Mon
Nov 2
Overcast
14°3°
0% 7 E
Tue
Nov 3
Overcast
15°4°
1% 8 S
Wed
Nov 4
Overcast
18°4°
2% 8 S
Thu
Nov 5
Partly cloudy
18°9°
2% 14 NW
Fri
Nov 6
Clear sky
14°4°
1% 11 E
Sat
Nov 7
Overcast
15°3°
2% 7 SE
Sun
Nov 8
Mainly clear
23°13°
0% 0.3 mm 40 W
European AQI87Very poor
PM2.567.1
PM10220.7
NO₂1.7
O₃75
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Azhatebage

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goApril and September–October
-15°-2°10°23°35° 02550 mm Jan · 1 mmFeb · 2 mmMar · 3 mmApr · 3 mmMay · 7 mmJun · 5 mmJul · 6 mmAug · 8 mmSep · 4 mmOct · 1 mmNov · 0 mmDec · 1 mm 1°6°15°24°29°32°33°32°28°21°12°3° -11°-6°2°9°14°17°19°18°13°5°-3°-8° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high1°6°15°24°29°32°33°32°28°21°12°3°
Average low-11°-6°2°9°14°17°19°18°13°5°-3°-8°
Rainfall (mm)123375684101
Rain days111121221101
Sunshine per day (h)5.15.466.98.29.59.28.68.47.96.65.2
Daylight (h)9.710.711.813.214.314.914.613.712.411.1109.5
Humidity (%)655948394039424647495767
Wind (km/h)356888765543
Go score333363938467606893955434

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Azhatebage, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Azhatebage, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks PoorPoorFairGoodFairFairFairFairFairGoodFairPoor
Hiking PoorFairGoodGoodPoorPoorPoorPoorFairGoodGoodPoor
Photography & sunsets FairFairFairFairGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodFairFair

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.
Tourist density

Azhatebage: tourist crowds by month

How busy it gets through the year — and the months with good weather and fewer visitors.

Tourist density
Low
Busiest months
April and September–October
Quietest months
December–February
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy

Updated: About this data: Crowds & prices

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Azhatebage

No data for this location.

Practical

Azhatebage: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
ACI
Voltage
220 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Chinese Yuan

CNY · ¥

1 USD ≈ 6.67 CNY

Languages
Chinese
Calling code
+86
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Aug 27, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantCN¥76.00≈ $11.00
  • CappuccinoCN¥19.00≈ $2.90
  • Beer (0.5 l)CN¥28.00≈ $4.20
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)CN¥8.80≈ $1.30
  • Taxi, 5 kmCN¥53.00≈ $8.00
  • Public transport ticketCN¥10.00≈ $1.50
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightCN¥660≈ $99.00

Estimated from China’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 48% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
  • Feb 6Chinese New Year (Spring Festival)
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
09:08
Sunset
19:59
Daylight today
11.1 h
Local time in Azhatebage
Earthquake history

13 earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km in the last 51 years.

Strongest: M5.9 (1997).

Map

How to get to Azhatebage

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Azhatebage

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Azhatebage
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Get this widget

Climate in Azhatebage

Add a free climate card for Azhatebage to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Azhatebage?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Azhatebage is April and September–October.

What is the weather like in Azhatebage in October?

In October, Azhatebage averages a high of 21°C (70°F) and a low of 5°C (40°F), with 1 mm of rain on about 1 days.

What is the rainiest month in Azhatebage?

August, with rain on about 2 days.

What is the nearest airport to Azhatebage?

Kashgar Laining International Airport (KHG), about 159 km away.

What power plugs are used in China?

Plug types A, C, I, at 220 V.

What currency is used in China?

Chinese Yuan (CNY).

What is the emergency number in China?

110.

Is China safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Exercise increased caution. UK travel advice: No travel warnings.

When is Azhatebage most crowded?

The busiest months are April and September–October.

When is Azhatebage least crowded?

The quietest months are December–February.

What time zone is Azhatebage in?

Asia/Shanghai (UTC+8).

What is the population of Azhatebage?

About 15,846.