Progreso i
Mountain town · Hidalgo

Progreso

Atotonilco de Tula · Mexico

Now
24°
Local time
03:49 PM
Population
2.5K
Elevation
2,160 m
Best time to go
Nov–Mar
Go score 97/100
Main airport
NLU
39 km
Time zone
UTC-6
America/Mexico_City
At a glance

Progreso lies in Hidalgo, Mexico. By our climate data, the best time to visit is November–March. The warmest month is May, with average highs of 28°C (82°F).

The best months to visit are November–March.

May is the hottest month, with highs around 28°C (82°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around 3°C (37°F).

The wettest month is July, with rain on about 11 days.

February is the sunniest month, with about 7.7 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 21% of places in Mexico.

Seasonal highlights nearby
  • Jacaranda season · Mexico City · Feb 25 – Apr 15 · 66 km away
  • Day of the Dead · Mexico City · Oct 31 – Nov 2 · 66 km away
  • Fireflies · Nanacamilpa (Tlaxcala) · Jun 15 – Aug 15 · 93 km away
Weather

16-day forecast

Progreso weather forecast
24°
Mainly clear
Feels like
23°
Humidity
41%
Wind
13 km/h N
Gusts
31 km/h
Cloud cover
28%
Pressure
1013 hPa
UV index
7 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
06:37 / 18:03

Next 48 hours

25° 15 21° 18 17° 21 15° 00 14° 03 12° 06 17° 09 24° 12 25° 15 20° 18 16° 21 14° 00 14° 03 12° 06 16° 09 23° 12
Today
Oct 30
Overcast
25°14°
10% 14 N
Tomorrow
Oct 31
Overcast
25°12°
0% 20 N
Sun
Nov 1
Overcast
24°12°
7% 21 N
Mon
Nov 2
Overcast
26°12°
0% 13 N
Tue
Nov 3
Overcast
28°12°
0% 16 NE
Wed
Nov 4
Partly cloudy
27°13°
4% 17 N
Thu
Nov 5
Mainly clear
27°12°
14% 19 NE
Fri
Nov 6
Clear sky
26°12°
17% 19 NE
Sat
Nov 7
Overcast
24°10°
28% 18 N
Sun
Nov 8
Overcast
24°10°
41% 20 NE
Mon
Nov 9
Light drizzle
21°10°
29% 0.3 mm 20 N
Tue
Nov 10
Light drizzle
16°10°
24% 0.4 mm 15 NE
Wed
Nov 11
Light drizzle
21°6°
20% 0.8 mm 13 NE
Thu
Nov 12
Clear sky
21°8°
14% 18 NE
Fri
Nov 13
Mainly clear
22°7°
6% 8 W
Sat
Nov 14
Clear sky
22°9°
6% 11 W
European AQI52Moderate
PM2.520.1
PM1021.3
NO₂4.6
O₃112
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Progreso

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goNovember–March
0°8°15°23°30° 050100 mm Jan · 8 mmFeb · 7 mmMar · 12 mmApr · 26 mmMay · 53 mmJun · 90 mmJul · 98 mmAug · 78 mmSep · 83 mmOct · 45 mmNov · 14 mmDec · 8 mm 23°24°26°27°28°26°24°25°24°23°23°23° 3°4°6°8°10°11°11°11°10°8°6°4° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high23°24°26°27°28°26°24°25°24°23°23°23°
Average low3°4°6°8°10°11°11°11°10°8°6°4°
Rainfall (mm)871226539098788345148
Rain days2226811111110632
Sunshine per day (h)77.77.77.37.26.26.16.55.66.56.86.3
Daylight (h)1111.51212.613.113.313.212.812.211.611.210.9
Humidity (%)575248495664697071676361
Wind (km/h)789888777776
Go score949797878278777979909694

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Progreso, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Progreso, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks GoodGoodGoodFairFairFairFairFairFairGoodGoodGood
Hiking GoodGoodFairFairFairFairFairFairFairGoodGoodGood
Photography & sunsets GoodGoodGoodGoodGoodFairFairFairFairFairFairFair

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.

Rainy season in Mexico: June–September · Wettest month: September Month by month

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Progreso
Practical

Progreso: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
AB
Voltage
127 V · 60 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Mexican Peso

MXN · $

1 USD ≈ 18.9 MXN

Languages
Spanish
Calling code
+52
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
Advises against all but essential travel to parts of the countryUK travel advice · Oct 20, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantMX$260≈ $14.00
  • CappuccinoMX$63.00≈ $3.40
  • Beer (0.5 l)MX$93.00≈ $4.90
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)MX$29.00≈ $1.50
  • Taxi, 5 kmMX$185≈ $9.70
  • Public transport ticketMX$34.00≈ $1.80
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightMX$2,150≈ $115

Estimated from Mexico’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 59% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Nov 16Revolution Day
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
  • Feb 1Constitution Day
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
06:37
Sunset
18:03
Daylight today
11.6 h
Local time in Progreso
Earthquake history

2 earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km in the last 51 years.

Strongest: M5.1 (1976).

Map

How to get to Progreso

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Progreso

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Progreso
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Get this widget

Climate in Progreso

Add a free climate card for Progreso to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Progreso?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Progreso is November–March.

What is the weather like in Progreso in October?

In October, Progreso averages a high of 23°C (74°F) and a low of 8°C (47°F), with 45 mm of rain on about 6 days.

What is the rainiest month in Progreso?

July, with rain on about 11 days.

What is the nearest airport to Progreso?

Felipe Ángeles International Airport (NLU), about 39 km away.

What power plugs are used in Mexico?

Plug types A, B, at 127 V.

What currency is used in Mexico?

Mexican Peso (MXN).

What is the emergency number in Mexico?

911.

What time zone is Progreso in?

America/Mexico_City (UTC-6).

What is the population of Progreso?

About 2,460.