Tarandyntsi i
Village · Poltava

Tarandyntsi

Lubny Raion · Ukraine

Now
8°
Local time
08:30 PM
Population
776
Elevation
157 m
Best time to go
Jun–Aug
Go score 81/100
Main airport
GME
300 km
Time zone
UTC+2
Europe/Kyiv
At a glance

Tarandyntsi lies in Poltava, Ukraine. By our climate data, the best time to visit is June–August. The warmest month is July, with average highs of 25°C (77°F).

The best months to visit are June–August.

July is the hottest month, with highs around 25°C (77°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around -8°C (18°F).

The wettest month is July, with rain on about 14 days.

July is the sunniest month, with about 8.7 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 12% of places in Ukraine.

Weather

16-day forecast

Tarandyntsi weather forecast
8°
Overcast
Feels like
4°
Humidity
66%
Wind
16 km/h E
Gusts
27 km/h
Cloud cover
100%
Pressure
1024 hPa
UV index
0 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
06:30 / 16:34

Next 48 hours

9° 20 8° 23 8° 02 8° 05 8° 08 22% 11° 11 12° 14 10° 17 8° 20 8° 23 8° 02 8° 05 8° 08 12° 11 13° 14 11° 17
Today
Oct 27
Overcast
14°7°
0% 17 E
Tomorrow
Oct 28
Light drizzle
12°7°
22% 0.4 mm 17 E
Thu
Oct 29
Overcast
13°7°
12% 18 E
Fri
Oct 30
Overcast
13°6°
2% 15 E
Sat
Oct 31
Overcast
10°6°
6% 17 NW
Sun
Nov 1
Overcast
11°4°
4% 10 NW
Mon
Nov 2
Light drizzle
9°3°
7% 20 NE
Tue
Nov 3
Light rain
8°5°
14% 19 mm 22 NE
Wed
Nov 4
Drizzle
11°8°
32% 9.0 mm 23 SE
Thu
Nov 5
Light drizzle
7°4°
18% 4.4 mm 13 NE
Fri
Nov 6
Light drizzle
6°5°
18% 6.0 mm 12 NE
Sat
Nov 7
Dense drizzle
5°2°
18% 14 mm 12 NW
Sun
Nov 8
Light drizzle
5°1°
15% 1.4 mm 6 W
Mon
Nov 9
Light drizzle
6°1°
22% 0.8 mm 11 NE
Tue
Nov 10
Overcast
5°1°
18% 21 NE
Wed
Nov 11
Partly cloudy
6°3°
30% 17 W
European AQI49Moderate
PM2.531.5
PM1054
NO₂2.6
O₃40
Pollen
Alder 0Birch 0Grass 0Mugwort 0Olive 0Ragweed 0

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Tarandyntsi

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goJune–August
-10°0°10°20°30° 050100 mm Jan · 40 mmFeb · 37 mmMar · 37 mmApr · 45 mmMay · 45 mmJun · 67 mmJul · 75 mmAug · 61 mmSep · 49 mmOct · 40 mmNov · 49 mmDec · 51 mm -3°-2°4°14°21°24°25°25°19°12°4°-1° -8°-7°-3°4°10°13°15°13°8°3°-2°-6° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high-3°-2°4°14°21°24°25°25°19°12°4°-1°
Average low-8°-7°-3°4°10°13°15°13°8°3°-2°-6°
Rainfall (mm)403737454567756149404951
Rain days109911111414111191113
Sunshine per day (h)1.92.845.67.98.68.78.26.34.21.81.2
Daylight (h)8.51011.713.715.416.41614.512.510.68.98.1
Humidity (%)848380686267707073788788
Wind (km/h)121212129888891212
Go score7121445747676816840114

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Tarandyntsi, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Tarandyntsi, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks PoorPoorPoorFairFairPoorPoorFairFairFairPoorPoor
Hiking PoorPoorFairFairFairFairFairFairFairGoodPoorPoor
Photography & sunsets PoorPoorPoorFairFairFairFairFairFairPoorPoorPoor

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Tarandyntsi
Practical

Tarandyntsi: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
CF
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Ukrainian Hryvnia

UAH · ₴

Languages
Ukrainian
Calling code
+380
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
4
Do not travelUS travel advisory
Advises against all travel to parts of the country · Advises against all but essential travel to parts of the countryUK travel advice · Oct 2, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantUAH 295≈ $7.10
  • CappuccinoUAH 81.00≈ $2.00
  • Beer (0.5 l)UAH 115≈ $2.70
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)UAH 38.00≈ $0.90
  • Taxi, 5 kmUAH 200≈ $4.90
  • Public transport ticketUAH 39.00≈ $0.90
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightUAH 2,850≈ $69.00

Estimated from Ukraine’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 29% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
06:30
Sunset
16:34
Daylight today
10.6 h
Local time in Tarandyntsi
Earthquake history

No earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km since 1975.

Map

How to get to Tarandyntsi

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Tarandyntsi

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Tarandyntsi
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Get this widget

Climate in Tarandyntsi

Add a free climate card for Tarandyntsi to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Tarandyntsi?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Tarandyntsi is June–August.

What is the weather like in Tarandyntsi in October?

In October, Tarandyntsi averages a high of 12°C (53°F) and a low of 3°C (37°F), with 40 mm of rain on about 9 days.

What is the rainiest month in Tarandyntsi?

July, with rain on about 14 days.

What is the nearest airport to Tarandyntsi?

Gomel Airport (GME), about 300 km away.

What power plugs are used in Ukraine?

Plug types C, F, at 230 V.

What currency is used in Ukraine?

Ukrainian Hryvnia (UAH).

What is the emergency number in Ukraine?

112.

Is Ukraine safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Do not travel. UK travel advice: Advises against all travel to parts of the country · Advises against all but essential travel to parts of the country.

What time zone is Tarandyntsi in?

Europe/Kyiv (UTC+2).

What is the population of Tarandyntsi?

About 776.