Malaka i
Village · Central District

Malaka

Botswana

Now
28°
Local time
05:30 PM
Population
798
Elevation
986 m
Best time to go
Apr–Aug
Go score 100/100
Main airport
FRW
163 km
Time zone
UTC+2
Africa/Gaborone
At a glance

Malaka lies in Central District, Botswana. By our climate data, the best time to visit is April–August. The warmest month is December, with average highs of 31°C (88°F).

The best months to visit are April–August.

December is the hottest month, with highs around 31°C (88°F).

July is the coldest month, with lows around 5°C (40°F).

The wettest month is January, with rain on about 9 days.

August is the sunniest month, with about 9.6 hours of sunshine a day.

In October, it’s warmer here than in 12% of places in Botswana.

Weather

16-day forecast

Malaka weather forecast
28°
Clear sky
Feels like
26°
Humidity
38%
Wind
22 km/h E
Gusts
40 km/h
Cloud cover
0%
Pressure
1016 hPa
UV index
4 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
05:31 / 18:18

Next 48 hours

29° 17 25° 20 21° 23 19° 02 17° 05 22° 08 29° 11 33° 14 33° 17 28° 20 25° 23 22° 02 19° 05 25° 08 32° 11 36° 14
Today
Oct 24
Overcast
30°19°
0% 29 E
Tomorrow
Oct 25
Mainly clear
33°17°
0% 20 NE
Mon
Oct 26
Partly cloudy
36°19°
0% 16 NE
Tue
Oct 27
Dense drizzle
34°21°
71% 5.8 mm 25 SE
Wed
Oct 28
Partly cloudy
31°18°
27% 0.5 mm 18 E
Thu
Oct 29
Clear sky
30°18°
4% 25 E
Fri
Oct 30
Clear sky
31°18°
2% 25 NE
Sat
Oct 31
Clear sky
33°20°
1% 22 E
Sun
Nov 1
Mainly clear
36°22°
2% 20 E
Mon
Nov 2
Clear sky
36°24°
2% 20 E
Tue
Nov 3
Clear sky
37°23°
4% 17 NE
Wed
Nov 4
Clear sky
38°25°
10% 25 E
Thu
Nov 5
Light drizzle
34°24°
12% 0.6 mm 36 E
Fri
Nov 6
Light drizzle
36°23°
16% 2.0 mm 17 E
Sat
Nov 7
Light drizzle
30°22°
22% 2.0 mm 27 E
Sun
Nov 8
Clear sky
34°21°
8% 26 NE
European AQI25Fair
PM2.57.7
PM1010
NO₂1.9
O₃66
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Malaka

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goApril–August
0°9°18°26°35° 050100 mm Jan · 80 mmFeb · 73 mmMar · 50 mmApr · 24 mmMay · 6 mmJun · 2 mmJul · 2 mmAug · 1 mmSep · 6 mmOct · 30 mmNov · 58 mmDec · 73 mm 31°31°30°27°25°22°22°25°29°31°31°31° 19°19°17°13°9°5°5°7°12°16°18°19° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high31°31°30°27°25°22°22°25°29°31°31°31°
Average low19°19°17°13°9°5°5°7°12°16°18°19°
Rainfall (mm)8073502462216305873
Rain days975411011578
Sunshine per day (h)8.58.48.38.39.18.79.39.69.48.98.38.1
Daylight (h)13.412.912.311.61110.810.911.31212.713.213.5
Humidity (%)566059575251484542445255
Wind (km/h)555444456876
Go score6368789510010010010089726563

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Malaka, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Malaka, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sightseeing & city walks FairFairFairFairGoodGoodGoodGoodFairFairFairFair
Hiking PoorPoorPoorFairFairGoodGoodFairPoorPoorPoorPoor
Photography & sunsets FairGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGood

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Malaka
Practical

Malaka: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
DG
Voltage
230 V · 50 Hz
Driving
Drive on the left
Currency

Botswanan Pula

BWP · P

Languages
English, Tswana
Calling code
+267
Safety & travel advice
2
Exercise increased cautionUS travel advisory
No travel warningsUK travel advice · Jun 1, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantBWP 130≈ $9.50
  • CappuccinoBWP 34.00≈ $2.50
  • Beer (0.5 l)BWP 48.00≈ $3.60
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)BWP 15.00≈ $1.10
  • Taxi, 5 kmBWP 89.00≈ $6.60
  • Public transport ticketBWP 17.00≈ $1.30
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightBWP 1,150≈ $86.00

Estimated from Botswana’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 39% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Dec 26St. Stephen's Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
05:31
Sunset
18:18
Daylight today
12.7 h
Local time in Malaka
Earthquake history

No earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km since 1975.

Map

How to get to Malaka

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Malaka

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Malaka
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Get this widget

Climate in Malaka

Add a free climate card for Malaka to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Malaka?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Malaka is April–August.

What is the weather like in Malaka in October?

In October, Malaka averages a high of 31°C (87°F) and a low of 16°C (61°F), with 30 mm of rain on about 5 days.

What is the rainiest month in Malaka?

January, with rain on about 9 days.

What is the nearest airport to Malaka?

Phillip Gaonwe Matante International Airport (FRW), about 163 km away.

What power plugs are used in Botswana?

Plug types D, G, at 230 V.

What currency is used in Botswana?

Botswanan Pula (BWP).

Is Botswana safe to visit?

US travel advisory: Exercise increased caution. UK travel advice: No travel warnings.

What time zone is Malaka in?

Africa/Gaborone (UTC+2).

What is the population of Malaka?

About 798.