Coastal town · Sonora

Basconcobe

Etchojoa · Mexico

Now
29°
Sea temperature
29°
Local time
12:18 PM
Population
2.9K
Elevation
13 m
Best time to go
Nov–Apr
Go score 98/100
Sea temperature
30°
August
Main airport
LTO
199 km
Time zone
UTC-7
America/Hermosillo
At a glance

Basconcobe lies in Sonora, Mexico. By our climate data, the best time to visit is November–April. The warmest month is July, with average highs of 37°C (98°F); the sea is warmest in August at about 30°C (86°F).

The best months to visit are November–April.

The sea is warmest in August, at about 30°C (86°F).

Swimming season (water ≥ 21 °C): April–November.

July is the hottest month, with highs around 37°C (98°F).

January is the coldest month, with lows around 7°C (45°F).

The wettest month is August, with rain on about 6 days.

June is the sunniest month, with about 9.4 hours of sunshine a day.

Weather

16-day forecast

Basconcobe weather forecast
29°
Mainly clear
Feels like
33°
Humidity
64%
Wind
14 km/h SE
Gusts
31 km/h
Cloud cover
25%
Pressure
1012 hPa
UV index
0 (now)
Sunrise / Sunset
06:28 / 17:36

Next 48 hours

29° 12 67% 30° 15 54% 27° 18 25° 21 24° 00 23° 03 24° 06 27° 09 22% 30° 12 69% 29° 15 79% 27° 18 24° 21 23° 00 22° 03 23° 06 27° 09
Today
Oct 31
Dense drizzle
31°23°
100% 13 mm 16 SE
Tomorrow
Nov 1
Thunderstorm
30°23°
98% 2.4 mm 13 S
Mon
Nov 2
Partly cloudy
32°22°
2% 17 NW
Tue
Nov 3
Clear sky
30°19°
0% 16 NW
Wed
Nov 4
Partly cloudy
29°17°
0% 13 W
Thu
Nov 5
Partly cloudy
30°18°
12% 10 E
Fri
Nov 6
Light drizzle
26°21°
20% 1.6 mm 18 SE
Sat
Nov 7
Overcast
28°19°
8% 13 NW
Sun
Nov 8
Clear sky
29°17°
4% 14 NW
Mon
Nov 9
Clear sky
30°15°
2% 16 NW
Tue
Nov 10
Mainly clear
30°15°
4% 10 NW
Wed
Nov 11
Overcast
28°17°
8% 11 NW
Thu
Nov 12
Clear sky
30°16°
18% 14 NW
Fri
Nov 13
Clear sky
30°17°
14% 14 NW
Sat
Nov 14
Clear sky
28°20°
3% 20 NW
Sun
Nov 15
Clear sky
27°20°
3% 15 S
European AQI16Good
PM2.52.6
PM103.2
NO₂7.2
O₃47
Pollen

Pollen forecasts are only available in Europe.

Updated: About this data: Forecasts & outlooks

Climate

Best time to visit Basconcobe

Average conditions for each month, from long-term climate normals (1961–2020).

Best time to goNovember–April
5°14°23°31°40° 050100 mm Jan · 19 mmFeb · 11 mmMar · 5 mmApr · 1 mmMay · 1 mmJun · 3 mmJul · 64 mmAug · 98 mmSep · 70 mmOct · 33 mmNov · 16 mmDec · 22 mm 24°25°27°30°34°37°37°36°36°34°29°25° 7°8°9°11°14°20°24°24°23°18°12°8° JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high Average low Sea temperature Rainfall (mm) Best time to go

Month by month

ClimateJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high24°25°27°30°34°37°37°36°36°34°29°25°
Average low7°8°9°11°14°20°24°24°23°18°12°8°
Sea temperature19°19°19°21°24°27°29°30°30°28°25°21°
Rainfall (mm)19115113649870331622
Rain days211001563111
Sunshine per day (h)6.67.57.58.39.19.47.67.57.687.46.4
Daylight (h)10.611.211.912.813.513.813.713.112.311.510.810.5
Humidity (%)585452505259676966605857
Wind (km/h)899999988888
Go score969796977964555666789896

The go score (0–100) favours daytime highs of 22–27 °C, mild nights, plenty of sunshine and few rainy days.

Download climate data (CSV)

Climate normals: WorldClim 2.1 (1970–2000) · CRU CL 2.0 (1961–1990) About this data: Climate normals

Activities

What to do in Basconcobe, month by month

When each activity is at its best, judged from the climate averages.

What to do in Basconcobe, month by month
ActivitiesJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Beach & swimming PoorPoorPoorFairGoodGoodGoodFairGoodGoodGoodPoor
Sightseeing & city walks GoodGoodGoodFairPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorFairGood
Hiking GoodFairFairPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorPoorFair
Diving & snorkelling PoorPoorPoorPoorFairGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodFairPoor
Photography & sunsets FairGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodGoodFair

Good Fair Poor · Estimated from long-term averages of temperature, rain days, sunshine and sea temperature.

How each activity is rated
  • Beach & swimming — Good: sea ≥ 24 °C, highs ≥ 26 °C and at most 6 rain days (or under 40 mm of rain in the month). Fair: sea ≥ 21 °C, highs ≥ 23 °C and at most 10 rain days (or under 80 mm).
  • Sightseeing & city walks — Good: highs of 15–27 °C and few rain days. Fair: 11–33 °C.
  • Hiking — Good: highs of 10–24 °C and few rain days; a wider window with trails or national parks nearby.
  • Diving & snorkelling — Good: sea ≥ 25 °C in a dry spell. Fair: ≥ 22 °C, or ≥ 20 °C near known dive sites.
  • Photography & sunsets — Good: at least 7 hours of sunshine a day and few rain days. Fair: 5 hours or more.

Rainy season in Mexico: June–September · Wettest month: September Month by month

Hurricane season

Hurricane season in Basconcobe

How often tropical storms come close, by month — long-term averages, not a forecast.

low
PeakSeptember
Quietest monthsNovember–May and July
Hurricanes within 200 km per decade1.4
Storm days within 300 km per year1.1
00.250.50.75 Jan · 0 Feb · 0 Mar · 0 Apr · 0 May · 0 Jun · 0.03 Jul · 0 Aug · 0.11 Sep · 0.74 1.1 Oct · 0.2 0.29 Nov · 0 Dec · 0 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Storm days within 300 km (per year) 1.2Hurricanes within 200 km (per decade)

Averages of 1991–2025 · Everything here is a long-term average, not a forecast. For storms that are active now, follow the official warning centre: National Hurricane Center (USA) (nhc.noaa.gov) · Servicio Meteorológico Nacional (México) (smn.conagua.gob.mx)

Eastern Pacific: month by month
Tourist density

Basconcobe: tourist crowds by month

How busy it gets through the year — and the months with good weather and fewer visitors.

Tourist density
Low
Busiest months
November–April
Quietest months
July–August
Very quietQuietModerateBusyVery busy

Best value months

Good weather, fewer visitors, usually lower prices.

June and September

  • Jun64
  • Sep66

An estimate: months with a go score of 60 or more and below-average tourist numbers.

Updated: About this data: Crowds & prices

Sea

Basconcobe: sea water temperature

Water temperature details
Water temperature today
29°C (84°F)
How it feels: very warm

Wave height: 0.5 m

Swimming season

April–November

Sat29°
Sun29°
Mon29°
Tue29°
Wed29°
Thu29°
Fri29°

Average sea temperature by month

21°C 19° Jan 19° Feb 19° Mar 21° Apr 24° May 27° Jun 29° Jul 30° Aug 30° Sep 28° Oct 25° Nov 21° Dec

About this data: Sea temperature

Nearby beaches & coastal towns

Landmarks nearby

Mountains, castles, museums, beaches and heritage sites within 25 km.

Things to do in Basconcobe
Practical

Basconcobe: practical information

Plugs, money, emergency numbers, safety and typical prices: what to know before you go.

Power plugs
AB
Voltage
127 V · 60 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Currency

Mexican Peso

MXN · $

1 USD ≈ 18.9 MXN

Languages
Spanish
Calling code
+52
Emergency numbers
Safety & travel advice
Advises against all but essential travel to parts of the countryUK travel advice · Oct 20, 2026
Read the full advice
Typical prices
  • Meal, casual restaurantMX$260≈ $14.00
  • CappuccinoMX$63.00≈ $3.40
  • Beer (0.5 l)MX$93.00≈ $4.90
  • Bottled water (1.5 l)MX$29.00≈ $1.50
  • Taxi, 5 kmMX$185≈ $9.70
  • Public transport ticketMX$34.00≈ $1.80
  • Mid-range hotel, per nightMX$2,150≈ $115

Estimated from Mexico’s consumer price level — real prices vary by place and season. Prices are about 59% of US levels.

Upcoming public holidays
  • Nov 16Revolution Day
  • Dec 25Christmas Day
  • Jan 1New Year's Day
  • Feb 1Constitution Day
Sun & daylight
Sunrise
06:28
Sunset
17:36
Daylight today
11.5 h
Local time in Basconcobe
Earthquake history

2 earthquakes of magnitude 5 or more within 100 km in the last 51 years.

Strongest: M5.1 (1989).

Map

How to get to Basconcobe

Nearest airports

Distances

estimate

Hotels

Hotels in Basconcobe

Hotels and holiday rentals with live nightly prices.

Hotels in Basconcobe
Loading…

We may earn a commission when you book through this map, at no extra cost to you.

Get this widget

Climate in Basconcobe

Add a free climate card for Basconcobe to your website or blog. Copy the code below.

Download climate data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Basconcobe?

Based on climate normals, the best time to visit Basconcobe is November–April.

What is the weather like in Basconcobe in October?

In October, Basconcobe averages a high of 34°C (94°F) and a low of 18°C (64°F), with 33 mm of rain on about 1 days.

How warm is the sea in Basconcobe?

The sea is warmest in August (about 30°C (86°F)). Swimming season: April–November.

What is the rainiest month in Basconcobe?

August, with rain on about 6 days.

What is the nearest airport to Basconcobe?

Loreto International Airport (LTO), about 199 km away.

What power plugs are used in Mexico?

Plug types A, B, at 127 V.

What currency is used in Mexico?

Mexican Peso (MXN).

What is the emergency number in Mexico?

911.

When is Basconcobe most crowded?

The busiest months are November–April.

When is Basconcobe least crowded?

The quietest months are July–August.

What time zone is Basconcobe in?

America/Hermosillo (UTC-7).

What is the population of Basconcobe?

About 2,926.